How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32123
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was involved in a multicar bender fender accident involving

Resolved Question:

I was involved in a multicar bender fender accident involving 4 cars to my knowledge. The accident happened on a fwy going 20-25 mph. The first car stopped (not sure why) then the 2nd car was not able to stop in time and hit the 1st car from behind there was a 3rd car behind the 2nd car that managed to change lanes in time to avoid the collision and sped into the off ramp and left I was behind that car that managed to avoid the collision and luckily I was able to stop in time and not hit the 2nd car but unfortunately the car behind me hit my bumper. When all four of us pulled to the side of the road we all pulled over in the arrangement of which we all stopped on the fwy. I was the 3rd car in this series. I discovered there was a 5th car that was the 1st car in the parking order. We all exchanged information and decided that the accident was minor that we would not report it. Nor did we get a police report because it was so minor. Now the 1st mystery car who I just discovered was in the accident has reported it to his insurance and claims he was the 3rd car in the series of this bender fender.. he was not.. I was! when we all exchanged information he was clueless as to who he hit and even asked the driver behind me who he hit.. since I hit no one and the driver that hit me we managed to resolve this by not reporting it since it was minor.. am I obligated by law to give my information to this mystery 1st car that I did not see or claims to have been the 3rd car and now even claiming to be in front of me! my insurance information ?? I decided not to give my insurance information to this person or his insurance agent he was confused at the time of the accident and I have no idea where he came from or where his car was in this series of accident the person who hit me says he was not behind her.. Please advise if required by law that I need to report to my insurance??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Why do you wish to withhold the information from your insurer, so your rates will not increase?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I figured that the accident was so minor and nothing happen to my bumper but just scratches that it was not even worth reporting and going through all the hassle. I doubt it will increase if I was not at fault and I did not hit anyone.. also the car that was initially in front of me that managed to leave in time is my proof that I was 1 car lenght away from the 2nd car which is why I did not hit it also the driver who hit me also seen that car leave the lane in time..

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Angel.

To answer your question, no there is no law which requires you to report the accident to your insurer. However, if there are any injuries or the vehicle damage is $1,000 or more, then it must typically be reported to the police and the DMV. Since this does not appear to be the case, and you did stop immediately, it does not appear you did anything legally wrong.

Here is a link which summarizes the law with regard to accidents:

http://dmv.ca.gov/pubs/brochures/fast_facts/

However, because one of the drivers is now alleging that he incurred damages and could potentially file a lawsuit, you may wish to report this to your insurer if you have full coverage since they would normally have a duty to defend you if a lawsuit is filed. This would typically save you the cost of attorneys fees. Ultimately, the driver asserting the claim should not prevail since there appear to be plenty of witnesses to testify as to what really happened, but you could be saddled with significant costs and fees if you must defend yourself in a lawsuit.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina



Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32123
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your help!

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome, Angel.

Good luck to you and take care!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.