How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a new CPA firm do my taxes in 2011. As part of the discovery

Customer Question

I had a new CPA firm do my taxes in 2011. As part of the discovery process, he advised me that my 2009 taxes should be amended because of a debt relief issue. My ex husband an I amended our return based on this advice and the potential of getting $100,000 back. We filed this amended return. We were then audited. Larry Burkholder & Associates the firm then said that the audit from start to finish should be no more than $10,000. We also never signed an engagement letter as part of the process. Fast forward to end of February 2013, and Larry and his associate presented us with a bill of $15k and threatened not to attend a critical IRS audit meeting if we didn't pay in full. The bill was surprising as we had been asking since September when the audit started for estimates and bills. We never received an estimate or monthly bill. Even when we got the surprising bill of $15k there was no detailed itemization of how the figure was contrived until days later. We have now switched accountants and have also learned that they did not provide critical information to the IRS auditor that she was asking for. They did have us sign power of attorney forms. They admittedly did some work, but no where near $15k. What is our recourse?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Generally there are two avenues to pursue, but they are not exclusive. You can pursue both routes.

JD 1992 :

The first is filing a complaint with your state's licensing agency. In CA it would be a complaint through the CA Board of Accountancy. Their online site for the complaints is http://www.dca.ca.gov/cba/consumers/complain.shtml

JD 1992 :

Next, you can also sue them for professional malpractice or negligence.

JD 1992 :

Along with that suit you could also sue them for breach of contract since they said it would be a maximum of $10k and ended up being more.

JD 1992 :

I don't think you would have a realistic claim against them for causing an audit, but the rest of it sounds viable under your facts.

Customer:

We did already file a complaint through CA board of Acccountancy.

JD 1992 :

Then the only other step would be to file the lawsuit.

Customer:

We are looking at sueing them. I did offer to pay them $6k to make it go away. They wouldn't take that. I don't think they caused the audit as when you are asking for that much from the IRS it is realistic that they wouldn't want to give it up or rule in your favor. What I guess is crazy is that they never gave us a monthly bill or disclosed any billing to date despite us asking. Additionally, they are now trying to collect this through a collection agency even though it is only 60 days past due.

Customer:

Aren't accountants required to provide an engagement letter, proper estimates, and monthly progress bills? Also when they threatened to not receive a critical IRS meeting, I gave them my credit card. They didn't charge it.

JD 1992 :

I thin you have several valid grounds on which to sue them. The fact that they failed to provide the critical information to the IRS is a big deal as well.

Customer:

Yes I think we will threaten to do that. They also wrote me threatening emails two days before audit demanding full payment then flip flopped the next day after I said we had no agreement nor expectation of that excessive bill with no end to the audit nor progress in site.

JD 1992 :

If you are going .to pursue them then pursue them on all grounds

JD 1992 :

You can also recover your attorney's fees.

JD 1992 :

The chances are good that they will try to resolve this short of a trial.

JD 1992 :

Did you have additional questions?

Customer:

No I think I am good for now. How do you recover attorneys fees? Is there a way I can share your answers or print them with my ex husband. Thanks.

JD 1992 :

As to the attorney's fees it is just another element of damages you can sue for under a breach of contract theory.

JD 1992 :

Once you issue your Positive Rating on this question it will lock open (no longer time out) and also change to a Q and A format and you can then use the print function on your browser to print it out.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.