How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question

C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
Type Your Legal Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend has been served a civil summons for breach of contract

Resolved Question:

A friend has been served a civil summons for breach of contract with a corporation. 1) He does not believe he worked for the named corporation. His checks were from another corporation. Both were created and operated by the same person. I could not determine the family tree relationship of the companies (subsidiaries, branches, etc.). 2) He was working under a 1099 agreement. Doesn't that mean that he wasn't really an employee? 3) The summons claims that the contract that he signed (he does not recall ever signing any such thing) has not been located, but that such terms of the contract are therein referenced (in the summons).
Will this case hold water? Can the Answer simply state that he 1) never worked for that company, 2) was never an employee with any company owned or operated by the plaintiff's company, 3) there was no contract?
My friend believes that the principle of the plaintiff is not above manufacturing some such documentation.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 11 months ago.

cfortunato :

Hi JACustomer,

cfortunato :

Yes - if your friend received a 1099 for his services, that means he was not an employee. Receiving a 1099 means one is an "independent contractor'', which is not considered to be an employee.

cfortunato :

If the plaintiff cannot produce a written contract, and if the defendant (your friend) does not admit that there was a written contract, the court will not accept the fact that there was a written contract.

cfortunato :

This means the court will not allow the case to proceed.

Customer:

And about the 'company confusion'? His 1099 is from a different company. Is there any way that this could be considered the same relationship, for example, if the paying company was a subsidiary of the plaintiff corp?

cfortunato :

If the paying company is a subsidiary of the plaintiff, that would be okay with the court. But the plaintiff would have to prove the paying company was its subsidiary.

cfortunato :

That is, if the defendant raises that point (that he was paid by the subsidiary) in his answer.

cfortunato :

(If the defendant does not raise that point in his answer, the court will not require the plaintiff to prove the paying company was its subsidiary.)

Customer:

Thank you. This case is the principle's attempt to harass the defendant. If my friend hires a lawyer and the wins the case, can he recoup his legal costs?

Customer:

Money well spent. Thank you for your help!

Customer:

legal costs?

cfortunato :

Your friend has to ask for the attorney fees in his answer.

Customer:

Thank you!

cfortunato :

If your friend can prove the motive for the lawsuit was harassment, he is very likely to be able to recover his legal fees.

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato :

And please have a pleasant evening!

C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
C.Fortunato and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.