How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85130
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in a Levaquin lawsuit I filed in 2009. My husband signed

Resolved Question:

I was in a Levaquin lawsuit I filed in 2009. My husband signed with me as a plaintiff in case of my demise. I am divorced and it was not brought up in our divorce decree. It has come to fruition and he wants 50/50. I am the injured party and the one who lost wages from work. Do you know the percentage he should get from the settlement? Divorced in GA
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Hello "Divorced in GA." My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. Can you please clarify what you mean by "plaintiff in case of my demise?"

Did he sign on as a (1) separate Plaintiff, or, did he sign on as (2) the party that may pursue this on behalf of the estate?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Well, he was told to sign as a plaintiff in the case in the event I passed away. So, we are both plaintiffs in the case against Johnson and Johnson for my injuries. We are both named on the case as plaintiffs against Johnson and Johnson. I had to have surgery for my tendon tears from using Levaquin. He was not injured or took Levaquin, he was simply my husband and signed. It is not written that it was in case of my demise. It was just suggested by the lawyer that he sign.

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.

In this case, he cannot ask for any percentage. He is not a 'real' Plaintiff. He simply had interest to represent the estate in this matter if you should pass, or, maybe stands as a possible 'loss of consortium' Plaintiff. In any case, he cannot get any percentage of your award.

Finally, under Georgia law, Court awards/settlements are inherently separate property only. Bailey v. Bailey, 250 Ga. 15, 295 S.E. 2d 304 (1982).

So simply because he is asking does not mean that he is entitled to it. Someone in your situation may just ignore him - there is nothing that he can really do.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85130
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I am so sorry to bug you, but he was named in the lawsuit with me on the papers that were filed. Does this still mean he has no rights to the settlement? He is listed as a plaintiff too,even though he was not injured.

Expert:  Ely replied 11 months ago.
Hello friend,

You are not bugging me at all!

That makes no sense - I do not see how he would be listed as a Plaintiff if he was not injured. One cannot be listed as a Plaintiff unless he was injured - one does not become a Plaintiff by family relations.

If he was listed on the paperwork, he may have been listed wrongly. In any case, if he is a plaintiff (unlikely), then he should receive his own award from the Defendant.

If he pursues the matter still, you may wish to file a Motion for Clarification in family court to have the Judge clarify who gets what, but likely, the Court will confirm that he gets nothing from yours settlement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.