How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13547
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently received a check for $80,000. The check and my

Resolved Question:

I recently received a check for $80,000. The check and my account are from the same bank. When I deposited the check, the bank told me that I would need to wait up to three days for the check to clear. On the deposit slip was the clear date. The next day, the funds were available in my account. I believed it cleared early. I used $71,000 to pay my obligations. The day after that, my account was negative $71,000. The bank said that they cleared the check, then did not clear the check for some security reason. The person that wrote the check, won't write me another one. The bank wants there money. I don't have it. Do I have a criminal problem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Who issued this check to you and what was the payment for?

Why was the check returned as not paid?

Can you provide me with more details?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


An acquantance issued the check as part of a loan to me. I don't know why the check was returned, as I have not seen it or a copy of it.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Luke,

Have you checked with the bank to find out the reasons for the return of this check?

Have you been questioned by the police of FBI yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I called the bank, when I saw my account was negative. They gave a vague answer, "we cleared the check, then we didn't because of something with security." No police visits or FBI. I live out of the country, but when I recently visited, I had no problems.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Luke,

How long ago did this take?

Have you made arrangements to reimburse your bank for the loss?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This happened in September 2012. I have made various requests to the bank, to provide me with a payment plan. They have put it in collections, and labeled the account a fraud account. They never return my request for a payment plan.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Luke,

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, this is an extremely serious matter.

The bank can pursue this matter either civilly or criminally of both.

However, in order for the bank, law enforcement and prosecutors to pursue this matter criminally against you, they would have to establish a probable cause that you either had knowledge that the check would be returned or in some other way had an intent to defraud your bank.

Such probable cause and evidence are generally obtained by law enforcement agencies and bank's fraud investigators by various means, such as interviewing the party who issued this check to you, collecting evidence of any other criminal activity, placing the suspect under surveillance, etc...

Unfortunately, given the amount of the loss that this bank has sustained, it is very likely that the bank will pursue this matter from every possible angle and unfortunately this matter would not simply go away and it might be a very good idea for you to consult and retain local attorney, who can negotiate a mutually acceptable repayment plan and can help you avoid some potential major civil and criminal liability.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13547
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3558 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney