How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a ca resident and would like to get oregon residence i

Resolved Question:

i am a ca resident and would like to get oregon residence i own a home in oregon and plan to move soon
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

For what purpose are you wanting to legally establish your residency as being in Oregon?

Customer:

i plan to retire there & i already own a home in oregon

TMcJD :

Yes, but why are you asking about changing your residence if it's not for a specific legal purpose -- like taxes? I'm just not sure why it would matter if you didn't have something specific in mind and the purpose of qualifying for residence sometimes matters as requirements can differ for various purposes.

Customer:

sure im just tired of all the new laws and fees, oregon seems to be a much friendler state my hard earned dollars will go alot further

TMcJD :

Okay, give me some time to review the laws and then I will be happy to provide an answer. Thanks for your patience.

Customer:

ok

TMcJD :

This information will be in pieces, so please bear with me. Essentially, as in every state, residency is no more than having an intention that the state by your place of permanent residence. This is often evidenced by having a state driver's license, state voter registration, mailing address there, etc.

TMcJD :

For vehicle registration, the law states the following establishes residency:

TMcJD :

803.200 Residency; criteria; exception; camper on vehicle.This section establishes when the exemptions under ORS 803.030 and 803.305 from titling and registration of vehicles owned by nonresidents are applicable. The applicability of the described exemptions for nonresident owners of vehicles is subject to all of the following:


(1) A person is a resident of this state for purposes of titling and registering vehicles if the person engages in any gainful employment in this state or takes any action to indicate the acquiring of residence in this state during the period of sojourn in this state by doing any of the following:


(a) Remaining in this state for a consecutive period of six months or more regardless of the domicile of the person.


(b) Placing children in a public school without payment of nonresident tuition fees.


(c) Making a declaration to be a resident of this state for the purpose of obtaining, at resident rates, a state license or tuition fees at an educational institution maintained by public funds.


(d) Maintaining a main office, branch office or warehouse facilities in this state and operating motor vehicles in this state.


(e) Operating motor vehicles in intrastate transportation for compensation or profit for other than seasonal agricultural work.

TMcJD :

803.355 “Domicile” described. For purposes of ORS 803.350 to 803.370 and 807.045, a person is domiciled in this state if the person’s place of abode is in the state and the person intends to remain in the state or, if absent, to return to it.

TMcJD :

35-016-0030


Domicile -- Establishing Intent to Remain or Return


(1) In order to be domiciled in Oregon, a person whose place of abode is in Oregon must intend to remain in this state or if absent from the state must intend to return to it.


(2) DMV may require proof that the person intends to remain in Oregon. Acceptable proof, under this section, includes, but is not limited to:


(a) Ownership of the person's residence in Oregon, or a lease or rental agreement of 12 months or more in duration;


(b) Permanent employment in Oregon;


(c) A true copy of the Oregon income tax return filed with the Oregon Department of Revenue for the previous tax year, showing the person is a permanent or part-year Oregon resident. For purposes of this subsection, the proof must:


(A) Include a certification by the person that the original return was filed; and


(B) Show the person was an Oregon resident at the end of the tax year if the person was a part-year Oregon resident; or


(d) Payment of residence tuition fees at institutions of higher education in Oregon.


(3) A person who is absent from Oregon but claims to be domiciled in this state may be required to provide proof to DMV that shows the person intends to return to Oregon. Acceptable proof, under this section, must show:


(a) The person has continuously maintained an Oregon residence while absent from Oregon;


(b) The person owns a residence in Oregon;


(c) The person is temporarily residing outside of Oregon (e.g., payment of non-resident tuition while attending a school outside of Oregon, temporary transfer of employment to another state or country, temporary care of a family member out of state). The person may be required to show they have maintained ties with Oregon, including but not limited to voter registration or maintenance of an Oregon bank account;


(d) The person is a member of the United States Armed Forces, or the member's spouse, partner in a domestic partnership, or a dependent who resides with the member, who lists Oregon residence in his or her military records; or


(e) The person filed an Oregon income tax return with the Oregon Department of Revenue for the previous tax year that shows the person is a permanent or part-year Oregon resident. Acceptable proof under this subsection must:


(A) Be a true copy of the Oregon income tax return filed with the Oregon Department of Revenue and must include a certification by the person that the original return was filed; and


(B) Show the person was an Oregon resident at the end of the tax year if the person was a part-year Oregon resident.


(4) A person who claims to reside at the address of a service provider in Oregon, as defined in OAR(NNN) NNN-NNNN for purposes of vehicle registration, driver licensing or obtaining an identification card must provide proof as described in section (2) or (3) of this rule.

TMcJD :

THE FOLLOWING IS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE:

TMcJD :















When do I become a resident of Oregon?
You are considered an Oregon resident if allof the following are true:

  1. You think of Oregon as your permanent home; and

  2. Oregon is the center of your financial, social, and family life; and

  3. Oregon is the place you intend to come back to when you are away.

For more information on residency, read our question and answer page.
TMcJD :

So, basically, you will move there and start to establish indicia of residency: going to the tax assessor's office and requesting to file to make your home your homestead, registering to vote, getting a new driver's license, getting new vehicle registrations, changing your mailing address to your Oregon home, etc.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide any additional assitance.

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6514
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
The system prompted me earlier and indicated that you had requested me. Did you need additional assistance?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions