How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue my wife for lawyer fees I payed, because she filed

Resolved Question:

Can I sue my wife for lawyer fee's I payed, because she filed domestic violence charges agains me. She had me put out of my house that I own for two months. We went to court twice. My lawyer had the case put in Family Court. She then droped the charges one day before court. She has put me thourgh a lot of metal anguish. Again can I sue for lawyer fees and hotel fees also.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for choosing Just Answer, I would like to assist you with your legal problem today. Unfortunately, there are very few situations that allow you to recover attorney's fees from the other side: (1) if it is permitted by statute, and (2) if you have a contract that you are suing over with an attorney's fees clause for the prevailing party. In domestic violence claims neither of these will apply and you will be unable to sue your wife for the attorney fees you incurred. I do wish I had information more supportive of your position, but I do want to give you an accurate statement of the law so that you can act accordingly.


If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask, I will follow up promptly. Best regards Bill.

Customer:

what about the hotel fees

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, I see that you have rated my service poorly, I would like to assist you as best as possible, is there anything I can address to make your experience satisfactory?

William B. Esq. :

There is no basis to recover hotel fees in this situation, the legislature has made a public policy determination in favor of protecting those families that are subject to legitimate abuse at the expense of those individuals that are accused improperly. This means that even though your spouse withdrew her claims, you do not have a cause of action against her for those expenses.

William B. Esq. :

If this were a recurring event (usually requiring 3-5 times, but there is no set number) you may be able to bring a cause of action for "abuse of process", but a single incident would be insufficient.

William B. Esq. :

A cause of action for abuse of process in North Carolina requires proving that the action was instituted as a willful act with an ulterior motive (i.e. not for the purpose of the actual litigation). You can attempt to file this type of action, but the standard is very high, I do not know what the facts of your case are, and if you are still married, I do not know how effective your collections will be.

Customer:

So in the end of all this. I am out of a lot of money and nothing happens to her? Can I call the DA and have he arrested for filing false charges against me.

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately yes, you are out a lot of money. You can contact the District Attorney regarding the false report, but have reasonable expectations, these types of cases do not often result in prosecution for false claims of domestic violence, but that does not mean you cannot call them anyway.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3682
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Lawyer
3682 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.