How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my college daughter has a dispute with a person who was supposed

Resolved Question:

my college daughter has a dispute with a person who was supposed to sublease and backed out. The girl left stuff in the apt and is now suing my daughter for unjust something. To the tune of $ 4,480 for a couple boxes of personal items.
The girl signed a lease but backed out.
What kind of lawyer do I need?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Any general practice attorney would be sufficient so long as experienced in litigation matters. It would also be helpful if the attorney has some experience with landlord and tenant law. It sounds as though the girl that backed out is suing for unjust enrichment based on the value of the items. However, if your daughter has provided her with an opportunity to retrieve those items, then any suit would be fruitless, since providing those items would end any potential claim she has for the value of the items.

TMcJD :

The attorney you retain could also assist in giving possible written notice concerning the personal property. Upon proper notice, any contents still left after a certain period of time can be disposed of by your daughter with no fear of any recourse by the other girl.

TMcJD :

Plus, your daughter may well have claims against the other girl that could serve as counterclaims based on breach of any lease or rental agreement she had with the other girl.

TMcJD :

www.martindale.com is a very good website that you could use to locate local counsel

Customer:

my daughter moved out based on the fact that the girl signed the lease and agreed to take the apt but then the girl backed out. She wanted her things back but my daughter was moved out.

Customer:

Our fear was and still is that this girl would say there was more there or things of value were missing and there is no way to determine what she had, it was in boxes.

TMcJD :

So the other girls' property was left there? That's her doing, not your daughters. If the other girl signed a lease, the owner of the property would have needed to give the other girl notice before getting rid of the property. That was not your daughter's responsibility.

TMcJD :

That assumes, of course, that your daughter also moved out -- as you noted -- and that the property was simply left there by the other girl and that your daughter didn't do anything to prevent the other girl from getting the property.

Customer:

But my daughter has been served and has until 5-13 to file an answer and she will be in Haiti on a mission trip on that date. She is in college and can't deal with all of this in that short time frame.

Customer:

I will have to pay an attorney to file an answer and represent her. Can we counter sue for attorney fees?

Customer:

Thanks

TMcJD :

The attorney can make an appearance on her behalf and file an answer and otherwise defend her rights.

TMcJD :

If the breached lease agreement provides for attorney fees in the event of suing for breach, then you can file a counterclaim and, if successful, obtain attorney fees.

Customer:

OK and you recommend finding an attorney on martindale.com?

TMcJD :

Otherwise, what is referred to as the "American Rule" generally provides that each party pay his own attorney fees.

TMcJD :

Yes, I use martindale all the time myself. Some people like www.findlaw.com too.

Customer:

the area is tenant/landlord law?

TMcJD :

Yes, just a litigation attorney familiar with landlord tenant law and basic contract law.

TMcJD :

As noted, most any general practice attorney could handle the case with no problems.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if you need additional assistance.

Customer:

ok thank you

TMcJD :

I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my assistance. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating even if you already made a deposit with JustAnswer. Thanks and have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Legal Expert