How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88184
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The VA mishandled my Protected Medical records and sent my

Resolved Question:

The VA mishandled my Protected Medical records and sent my entire mental health file to entities who did not request them, but by doing so, jeopardized our chances to become foster parents. this has also caused my wife and I untold grief, rage, and stress. I haven't been able to find an attorney to handle my case. Can you help???

Desparate!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. Can you please tell me:

1) Just a bit about what happened, and
2) Where you have already attempted to look, so that my answer does not repeat what you have already attempted.

Also, note that I cannot refer you to specific attorneys - the site disallows this for ethical reasons. So I can explain the situation, and then perhaps help you find counsel using a third-party referral service.

If this is acceptable, please reply.

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are grandparents who have guardianship of 4 grandchildren of her oldest daughter. We are trying to get custody of two of her youngest daughter's children. Children, Youth and Family Department (CYFD) put us thru foster care training. My wife sometimes joins my VA counselling sessions. That day she joined us by phone. We explained to him that CYFD needed to know his opinion of how our grandchildren would fare with two more children of "high needs" placed in the family. So I needed to give my counselor permission to talk to and send a letter of recommendation to CYFD. As the session was over the time limit, I signed a blank form and he assured me that the correct information for the permission would be filled in. Instead, my entire file was sent to my wife's counselor, and to CYFD, neither of who requested it. I especially did not want CYFD to have the file as it would be used against us.


We spent all day trying to get someone from the VA to get my file back before it was opened by CYFD. No one would help.


This was a devastating situation, and I am still very angry with the way the VA handled - and mishandled! - the entire situation.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

Has this entire file had a negative effect on CYFD's decision? Or, are you upset at the privacy violation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, and yes.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, friend. I am afraid I have one more question - I thank you for your continuous patience. As they say - the devils is in the details.

How has this negatively affected CYFD's decision?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We were denied a foster care license, so we are appealing (thru our current attorney). CYFD controls the entire process, including the appeal.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Please allow me a second to type out my answer; apologies in advance for the wait...
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
My apologies for the wait.

HIPAA VIOLATION?
Here is the issue - what they did is arguably a HIPAA violation. HIPAA is a federal law that in part provides privacy rights to individuals for their private healthcare information. 45 C.F.R. 164.524(b) et seq. Any authorization must be in writing.

However, you state that you gave them a BLANK form. This means that if the form was blank for ALL the records, then they simply provided all records.

Now I know that you have talked with them and told them specifically what was needed, and not all the records, but this falls under something called the parol evidence rule Wilburn v. Stewart, 794 P. 2d 1197 - NM: Supreme Court 1990. This means that if something was verbally stated but also written (as the blank form was, and later filled in), the writing controls. IN OTHER WORDS, IT SEEMS LIKE YOU GAVE THEM PERMISSION FOR THE WHOLE FILE.

There is another issue - HIPAA does not give the right to SUE for a violation. However, this may be overcome by suing for "negligence per se" in state court. Statutory violations are negligence per se if the statute violated was enacted for the benefit of the person injured. Bouldin v. Sategna, supra; Hayes v. Hagemeier, 75 N.M. 70, 400 P.2d 945 (1963). This has been sometimes successful to provide an avenue of relief for a HIPAA violation. But, the case is not easy.

FINDING COUNSEL
May I recommend the NM Bar referral programs - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

OR, try here for another trusted directory.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88184
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your generosity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.