How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file an article 78 in NY myself or do I need legal r

Customer Question

Can I file an article 78 in NY myself or do I need legal representation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Yes, you can file an Article 78 action "pro se" (without an attorney representing you). Here's an example of such a case: http://law.justia.com/cases/new-york/other-courts/2012/2012-ny-slip-op-50793-u.html. Note that in that case the petitioner (the pro se individual) lost, but it was on substantive matters, not on a procedural matter. Procedural matters (such as standing, requirement for an attorney, etc...) are handled before they get to substantive matters.

ScottyMacEsq :

In any situation, anyone can represent himself or herself in court or any judicial action.

ScottyMacEsq :

You need an attorney when you represent someone else (such as an estate) or where the legal entity is incapable of self representation (such as a corporation, etc...)

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Where do I file - Supreme Court?

ScottyMacEsq :

Actually, an Article 78 proceeding can be filed in 2 ways. First is by "order to Show Cause." This manner is particularly valuable if you fear the agency may take action against you before the Court renders its decision. By requesting the Court include a stay in the Order you can prevent the agency from taking further action while the Article 78 is pending.


The other way to file your action is by "Notice of Petition." This is the more conventional manner of commencing the Article 78. You can not schedule your day in Court in less than 20 days from the day of filing to allow the other side time to respond to your papers.

ScottyMacEsq :

And yes, with the county supreme court.

Customer:

I've been searching websites for Article 78 forms. Are they available online? Where do I pickup the forms? Will one Article 78 cover NY and NJ ?

ScottyMacEsq :

You can often get the forms at the court clerk's office. I don't know of a site online where you can find one. Article 78 is specific to NY law (it's state law, so it doesn't govern NJ)

Customer:

Do you recommend stating the action of Notice of Petition? I assume this form is available in the Supreme Court as well?

ScottyMacEsq :

You mean titling it? That's up to you, but typically a "notice" of something is giving someone else notice that you've filed it. If you get the forms, it will almost certainly already be titled.

ScottyMacEsq :

And if the Supreme Court clerk does not have the forms, you can typically find them at a law library in the courthouse.. .

Customer:

Great.. That was very helpful.

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

One more thing.... When searching for an attorney what should I be looking for? Family Court/Child Support attorney. Is this the correct title.

ScottyMacEsq :

It depends on the nature of the decision appealing. If it was child support, then yes, that's what you would be looking for. Article 78 appeals can be for any administrative decision, so it can be any type of law. If it pertains to child support, you would want a child support / family law attorney.

Customer:

Great... Any referrals in NY Area? :)

ScottyMacEsq :

Unfortunately I cannot refer you to specific attorneys (that would be a violation of this site's terms of service).

Customer:

Ohhhhhh.

Customer:

Have a great afternoon.

ScottyMacEsq :

I would suggest that you contact your local bar association or the state bar association, and ask for their referral service.

ScottyMacEsq :

You too. If there's nothing else, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

Customer:

Ok.... No other questions. Thank you

ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11710
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions