How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36602
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

looking for my boss who isnt as patient as I am.She has

Resolved Question:

looking for my boss who isn't as patient as I am.

She has a truck that belonged to her father she wanted refurbished and the mechanic has had it for a very long time. She has had enough.

She is looking for a lawyer to write a letter to the mechanic to stop work and release the truck. She also believes the guy is selling the parts and now that she wants it returned is scrambling since he probably just got caught.

The lawyers in Delaware she has talked to want a commitment to indefinite hours at $200+ before even considering writing a letter. She wants to do a letter first then decide how to proceed depending on the response.

Not having much luck finding someone who will do a letter first before requiring a large retainer and committing to a prolonged battle.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.

No one at is permitted to draft a letter on their own letterhead on behalf of a customer. I can help draft a letter, but your boss will have to send it herself on her own letterhead.

If that's acceptable, then let me know and I'll crank something out for you.

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

She really thinks that a letter from a lawyer would be more fruitful.


I was kinda hoping to get a name of a Delaware Lawyer who would be willing.



Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
It's unlawful to make direct referrals from this website. You can contact the Delaware State Bar legal referral service (click here). Or, your boss can enroll in a prepaid legal service insurance plan -- which usually have very low monthly subscription fees. Such plans always provide letter writing from a licensed attorney in the jurisdiction as part of the insurance benefit. This is the most typical means of handling the type of problem you describe. Here's an example website. You can search for others. I just pulled the sample off of the internet. I'm not permitted to recommend (or disparage) any third-party service.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36602
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes that helps.



Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Great. Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.