How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37484
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Nevada. My former father-in-law has been harassing

Resolved Question:

I live in Nevada. My former father-in-law has been harassing me over child support payments. He states that I haven't paid for the last 12 months, which is completely inaccurate (and even my ex-wife thinks that he's crazy). He appointed himself as a guardian for my son, is this even legal? Also he was convicted of a theft felony a couple of years ago, can I ask the court to revoke his guardianship if he is indeed considered a guardian?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this evening.

That sounds like a most unusual situation. Where is your child now, is your former father-in-law caring for the child directly? To whom are you sending child support, or is the support being automatically withheld from your wages?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My ex-wife and I have joint legal and physical custody of my 4 year old son. He spends half the week at his mom's and half the week with me. Due to our work situation my mom babysits our child for us and charges us the same amount as the child support. My ex wife and I have been ok with this arrangement as it offers convenient and flexible hours. The child support payments are given by me to my mother, my ex-wife is aware of that and knows the exact amounts given.


 


My former father-in-law, a former attorney, has filed a lawsuit with the county clerk stating that he's representing my son (ad-litem, whatever that means) and stating that I haven't paid a dime of child support. My ex-wife is stating that this is false, and she's even willing to say that he's lying. For the time being I'm going to have to get an attorney and go to court for something that we both consider absurd. On top of all, he wants me to pay attorney's fees, court's fees and "reasonable fees" awarded to him.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Joshua.

In this situation I am then unclear as to what role, if any, the ex father-in-law plays in the care for the child. While he can act as a "guardian ad litem" (G.A.L.), which is essentially a third party representative on behalf of the child, he himself cannot make any legal decisions. Furthermore, his G.A.L. petition must be accepted and approved by the courts, he cannot simply file without you or your ex-wife being able to contest it in court. It does appear that he is simply attempting to be malicious and unreasonable--in this situation obtaining counsel to contest him and the remove him as a G.A.L. You may also consider contacting the county bar association and filing a grievance against him for filing what appears to be a frivolous and an unethical suit since he is a third party and has no direct or inherent rights to the child. "Reasonable fees" and so forth are not something he can demand in family law, I am frankly trying to understand how and why this cause of action was even allowed to go this long against you.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's exactly what I thought. Now just a final question. If he indeed applies for G.A.L, can his previous criminal records make him ineligible? He pleaded guilty to a theft charge brought against him two years ago and he was convicted (also the reason he lost his license to practice) He is currently on probation until they can complete the sentencing.


 


At this point, I don't feel comfortable with my child even being around him, and I seriously feel harassed by his text messages, emails and calls.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Joshua.

If he lost his license to practice, then he is no longer an attorney. It also means that he cannot sue you for his legal fees and compensation as that would be 'unauthorized practice of law'--he is not an attorney and cannot collect fees. Contacting the bar association is key here. You can also bring forth his criminality and attempt to impeach him on the basis of unfitness and in this potential fraud and a material omission to the courts. Furthermore, letting him know to leave you alone and then pursuing a restraining order against him on behalf of yourself and your child may also be wise--discuss it with your ex first, explain your reasoning, and then pursue it.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37484
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions