How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37484
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

just one my edd appeal. Now Im eligable for ui benifits. I

Resolved Question:

just one my edd appeal. Now I'm eligable for ui benifits. I recieved a letter today regarding a phone interview. They want to know why they did not recieve my claim form on time. I just got a part time job. Will I still get my ui benefits if i pass the phone interview. And will my new employer now be responsible for the ui benefits, considering I am still in the process of obtaining benefits.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Congratulations on obtaining part-time employment. If you are now part-time, your unemployment benefit may be lowered and affected based on how much you work part time. Here is a great summary of all benefits and requirements, including your requirement to continue to look for work, as well as an explanation as to how your benefits may be lowered due to part-time employment. The new employer does not take over your current ui benefits, at least not right away, you would need to first work there long enough to obtain minimum level of benefits from the employer to apply and obtain such benefits directly.

http://www.edd.ca.gov/pdf_pub_ctr/de1275a.pdf

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im still in the process of obtaining benefits will me getting a part time job for like 10 hours a week jepordize my ui claim with my former employer?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. My apologies if I was unclear.

Any part-time employment that you obtain can affect the amount you receive from unemployment. While it cannot affect your eligibility, it can affect your check amount if you are found eligible for benefits. Depending on how much you earn part-time it may lower your full unemployment benefits that you will receive from the state if you are found eligible. So while it will not jeopardize your claim, it can financially affect it.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Since I have not had my phone interview yet regarding the late claim forms and now have a part time job does that mean I wont get ui benefits under my old employer considering im not technicly approved for benefits yet?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I am sorry but that I cannot tell you with specific detail. For part-time employment your benefits are still based on the full amount that you are entitled to based on past unemployment. For example, let me assume that based on your past employment, you are entitled to a check of $400 a week of benefits. You now work part-time and make $350 a week. Your unemployment benefit may still be sent to you, but it would be a partial benefit--if for example the regulations state that unemployment benefits lower your amounts received by 50% after each $100 earned, then the $250 difference would be split in half, and that half would be withheld from your check. Instead of receiving the $400 check, you would receive a $275 check and your $350 check form your part-time employment.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My ui claim that I am about to get is for ui benefits will I have to submitt a new claim for partial ui benefits since I got a part time job? Right now edd ows me 3 months worth of benefits since I won my appeal but i have one more phone interview before I get my reimburstment for previous months. Did I jepordize recieving back pay by getting this part time job?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My ui claim that I am about to get is for ui benefits will I have to submitt a new claim for partial ui benefits since I got a part time job?
No, you will need to disclose your weekly income to the unemployment agency and they will calculate and potentially reduce your weekly benefit automatically.

Right now edd ows me 3 months worth of benefits since I won my appeal but i have one more phone interview before I get my reimburstment for previous months. Did I jepordize recieving back pay by getting this part time job?
No, you did not. Past benefits that may be owed, provided you were not working during that point, can still be awarded. Benefits going forward, if you are employed, would be potentially reduced based on the amount of time and the amount of money you receive as compensation.

Good luck and kindly do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit for assisting you this evening. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is their a ui code that I my use in my defense in order to receive back pay for this situation? I appreciate you helping me out this evening.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up and you are most welcome.

The Califoria Unemployment Insurance Code resides at the link below:

http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/.html/uic_table_of_contents.html

You can find the specific calculations on how the benefits are evaluated, and also the length of time from which to which you would be entitled to receive benefits. I would be happy to try to clarify further, but this is the whole code that you were likely seeking.

Good luck!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37484
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions