How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33889
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to move back to Colorado with my kids. I am being verbally

Resolved Question:

I want to move back to Colorado with my kids. I am being verbally abused in front of my kids. We had move to Minnesota in February I currently done.have a job. Will I be charged with kidnapping if I move with my kids?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Are you married to the children's father?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes we have been married for 2 years
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thanks.

MInnesota Statute 609.26 prohibits a parent from concealing a child so as to deprive the other parent of his or her parental rights -- except where the parent reasonably believes the action taken was necessary to protect the person taking the action or the child from physical or sexual assault.

You describe the circumstances as verbal abuse. This is not a defense to kidnapping under the statute. However, if you tell the other parent that you are taking the children to your parents, then you are not concealing the children, and so you are also not in violation of the law.

You don't have to notify the other parent until you have already left with the children. So, you don't need to have a confrontation.

Once you are gone the other parent will have to file a petition for custody and the court will then decide what to do. Meanwhile, you can file a petition in the new state for a temporary restraining order to not have to return the children to Minnesota.

Ultimately, the two state courts will get together and decide the best course of action.

In short, while I cannot promise that you will be able to stay in Colorado with the kids, you won't be kidnapping them if you notify the other parent that you are leaving with the kids to your parents in Colorado.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But what if in Colorado my husband has had child abuse charges and physical abuse to me. I don't trust him at all with our childeren?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

That's an issue for the court to decide when you file the petition for a temporary restraining order in Colorado family court. It doesn't affect your right to leave with the kids, and proof of past abuse may be relevant in deciding to issue the restraining order. But, you can't just go to Colorado, and then do nothing. You will have to ask the court to prevent your husband from obtaining an order to return the children to Minnesota.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I'm just trying to figure stuff out. So what you are saying is that my childeren and I can move with out my husband knowing and then when I am gone I can inform him that we went back to Colorado? Than I would have to file for a restraining order and get temporary custody of our kids? Sorry I am afraid.that if I leave with them I will get charged with kidnapping and then I will lose my.childeren for good
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Here's the statute (609.26). You can review it for yourself. The law requires that you conceal the children from the other parent. If you don't conceal the children's whereabouts, you cannot be prosecuted under the law. Or, if you fear physical abuse from the other parent, then you have an "affirmative defense" to any prosecution.

 

If you need to discuss this with local legal counsel, then for a legal aid organization, see this link.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't understand I'm sorry
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

So what you are saying is that my children and I can move with out my husband knowing and then when I am gone I can inform him that we went back to Colorado?

A: You need to notify your husband immediately after you leave.

Than I would have to file for a restraining order and get temporary custody of our kids?

A: Correct.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33889
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions