How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalEagle1 Your Own Question

LegalEagle1
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience:  Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalEagle1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in pennsylvania...l would like to find out what licenses

Resolved Question:

I live in pennsylvania...l would like to find out what licenses etc are required and what sort of training or education is needed to sell fit and dispense hearing aids . Thnx
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. I would like to assist you with your question today.

You need to register with the Pennsylvania Department of Health as a fitter and seller/dealer.

The application and forms with instructions and requirements are available here.

http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/hearing_aids/14244/hearing_aid_registration_program_-_forms/558543

I hope that I have answered your question. Please let me know if you have more questions or need more information.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hello, I looked on the link you enclosed (thank you), I kinda got the impression that you must be an actual Doctor to fit and dispense (sell) hearing aids. I want to fill the hearing aid prescription that an Audiologist (?) has prescribed. Like an Optician fills the rx that an Optometrist prescribes for eyeglasses and contacts. Thank You

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
I do not know why you got that impression. Please examine the Apprentice or Temporary Fitters Application;

http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=18&objID=1226693&mode=2


the Dealer Registration Application;

http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=18&objID=1324729&mode=2

and the Training and Education Form.

http://www.portal.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt?open=18&objID=1013537&mode=2

Neither of these mention a requirement that you be a doctor to fit and dispense hearing aids. You do need training in fitting the hearing aids, much like an optician is trained in the fitting and dispensing of glasses and contact lenses.

The three forms that I reference above show you what information and training Pennsylvania requires. You will need to serve as apprentice, or be able to demonstrate you have the requisite knowledge and skills before you can work on your own as a fitter.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I appreciate your patience with me, as I really don't know the protocol as far as this subject goes. Can you give me information on where/how to get the training to fit?

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Have you had any training or experience in this area?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Not hearing, I am an Optician for 26 years. I live in Pa. Pa is a non-licensed state as far as Opticianry. I moved here 10 years ago from a "licensed state" unaware that Pa did not require a license to practice Opticianry. So... I would like to ad hearing aids to my business, for two reasons... 1). Obviously the extra income, and 2). There are very very few affordable avenues for those in need of hearing aids, in my area.


 


I was hoping that there would be a course or something in that nature that I could learn and get certified, if need be.


 


I understand if I take courses, etc., and am not really capable of fitting hearing aids properly, it would not benefit patients, or myself. I would like to really learn this field.


 


Any assistance you can give me on who to contact to get started, I would so appreciate.


 


Thanks for your time!

Expert:  LegalEagle1 replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately the licensing process in PA requires you train as apprentice fitter before your can licensed to work on your own. The only other option is if you were licensed by another state that had requirements equal to or greater than those in PA. This does not seem to be a viable option for you either.

You may want to consider purchasing an existing dispensary, and in the purchase agreement required the seller to remain and train you so you can become licensed as a fitter and as an dispensary. This arrangement would be similar to someone buying an existing business and requiring the seller to remain to train the new owner. Obviously you would have to find the right business opportunity with which to merge.

I know that my answer is not what you were hoping to receive, but I have a complete and accurate answer to your initial question.

_________________________________________________________________
Please rate my answers with a positive rating (three or more stars) as this is the only way I receive credit and compensation for my work. If you have additional questions or need more information, please ask.

My goal is to provide with best assistance that I can. Please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also keep in mind that the law may not always be settled or may not support the position you want. My role is not to tell you what you want to hear. but to provide you accurate information as to what the law provides. Please do not rate me poorly just because the information I have provided does not support the outcome you desire.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-legaleagle1 also begin your question with “For LegalEagle1”
_________________________________________________________________
Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Information provided is intended to explain general legal principles and assist you in finding an attorney in your area.

Please click "Great" or better to rate service.
LegalEagle1, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 746
Experience: Practicing attorney licensed for over 23 years.
LegalEagle1 and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.