How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10041
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a home jointly with my husband. I came home from work

Resolved Question:

I own a home jointly with my husband. I came home from work recently and the electricity was turned off. Not b/c the electric bill was not paid but b/c my husband has a dispute with PECO over the outside electric box. My husband feels the new boxes installed by PECO release radiation that hurts him. I am not in agreement with this. My husband claims he filled out appropriate forms, removed PECO's box, sent it back to them and replaced it with another box. He also provided PECO with an MD note stating he has sleep apnea and needs electricity to run his C-Pac machine and that he will have this condition until he dies. My husband says electricity can't be shut off for any reason if there is a documented medical condition in the home that needs electricity. One day PECO showed up and turned the power off. We have been w/o electricity for 7 days now with no end in sight. I am not in agreement with my husband over these issues. I want the electricity turned back on. I have no lights, heat, refrigeration, cooking ability, washer or dryer, telephone, computer, TV. The house is cold. I come home from work and go to bed b/c it is so cold and w/o light I can't even read. What are my rights in this situation? Does he have the right to make this unilateral decision w/o consulting me, the results of which makes the house unlivable for me. I am just as much the homeowner as he is. What can I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

VAMD, Esq. :

Hello, that thank you for allowing me to assist you.

VAMD, Esq. :

Who owns the house, and whose name is XXXXX XXXXX electric bill?

VAMD, Esq. :

I see that the house is owned jointly ... so I take it that you're both on the deed.

VAMD, Esq. :

Since your husband is an owner of the house, then he does have a right to take the box off the house without your consent.

VAMD, Esq. :

When two people own property together, either has a right to take action without the consent of the other.

VAMD, Esq. :

If the two people disagree about how to deal with the house, then they need to get rid of the property (i.e., one or both sell their share).

VAMD, Esq. :

Even though you're married, the same principle applies.

VAMD, Esq. :

If one of you does not give in, then the only answer is to split and live separate.

VAMD, Esq. :

(and maybe divorce)

VAMD, Esq. :

Since your husband already took action without your consent, then the ball is in your court as to what to do.

VAMD, Esq. :

You can attempt to take charge, get the box back on the house, and get your husband to accept it and move on with life.

VAMD, Esq. :

If he does not, and he will fight having the box there, then you'll either have to (1) deal with having no electricity, or (2) move out.

VAMD, Esq. :

If you choose (2) and move out, then that open another can of worms with regard to whether you wish to divorce.

VAMD, Esq. :

I'm sorry to give you this news, as I'm sure this situation is quite distressing.

VAMD, Esq. :

The idea of moving out to get electricity is probably overwhelming at the moment.

VAMD, Esq. :

So for that, I am sorry. However, please understand that it would be unfair to you (and unprofessional of me) to provide you with anything less than an honest response.

VAMD, Esq. :

Does that answer your question?

Customer:

We both own the house. The deed to the house is in both names. My husband

Customer:

We both own the house jointly. Both names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. My husband's name is XXXXX XXXXX electric bill, however, I have been paying the bills and have the cancelled check to prove it.

Customer:

Can the Dept. of Health and Human Services be of any help to me? If I can't afford to leave my house and move elsewhere is it possible they can make a case that someone can't live w/o electricity, especially if the bills have been paid?

Customer:

Is this the end of our chat?

TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10041
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: Can the Dept. of Health and Human Services be of any help to me?
If I can't afford to leave my house and move elsewhere is it possible they can make a case that someone can't live w/o electricity, especially if the bills have been paid?
A: Unfortunately, I doubt they'll be of much help. Simply put, there is no law that says that a person must have electricity turned on. However, you might ask the city code enforcer to inspect the house, as it's possible that without the box the house is not up to code. In other words, although there is no law that a house must have electricity, it's possible that the local code requires a house to be capable of having electricity, and it's possible that without the box the house would not meet that standard. You should contact the city manager's office to inquire about code enforcement. Of course, you must also keep in mind that if the house is not up to code, then it'll likely result in a warning, then fines. I do not believe that anybody will physically force your husband to get the box back on the house, and even if they did, there would be nothing to stop him from taking it off again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
3194 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA