How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is XXXXX XXXXX; I lost the cornea in my right eye 6

Resolved Question:

My name is XXXXX XXXXX;; I lost the cornea in my right eye 6 yrs ago while working in Myrtle Beach. I've had transplant surgery with both stem cells and cornea. During all these procedures I was given high doses systemic prednisone,which is a steroid, and can cause psychotic breaks, of which I've endured many. All of these claims I state are substantiated with letters from Doctors,whom have sent them in my behalf. BotXXXXX XXXXXne being that the insurance now wants to settle, with no regards XXXXX XXXXX turmoil and changes I've gone through. I now live in northern California about as far away from Cocoa Beach Fla where I'd lived for 30 yrs building swimming pools and water features. In this case the cure was far worse then accident. I am now 68 yrs old and have wasted the prior 6 yrs due to mental defect. Thank you much,please XXXXXXX.XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation.

Can you specify what exactly your question is so that I may provide you with an answer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've been told that the N.C. comp. laws don't take into account the damage or side effects caused by the treatment, of, in my case loss of vision in right eye. More pointidly a psychotic break that cost me everything and many friendships. Again prednisone a systemic steroid might be the proper drug for transplants but the side effects can literally kill you.I have reports, letters from Doctors to substantiate these claims

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've been told that the S.C. comp. laws don't take into account the damage or side effects caused by the treatment, of, in my case loss of vision in right eye. More pointidly a psychotic break that cost me everything and many friendships. Again prednisone a systemic steroid might be the proper drug for transplants but the side effects can literally kill you.I have reports, letters from Doctors to substantiate these claims

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

You are correct that North Carolina Workers Compensation laws will only provide you with relief for medical treatment related to the injury and the resulting loss of benefits that are directly related to the injury. In your case, it is arguable that you should receive benefits for the loss of vision in your right eye if you have not already been paid for this. The set amount due for loss of an eye (which is what you arguably owed if you have lost vision) is sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly wages during 120 weeks.

However, the side effects of prednisone are not going to be compensable under the workers compensation act. Instead, you need to contact a products liability lawyer to consult with regarding your damages which resulted from the side effects of prednisone. There have been several lawsuit filed, although none alleging psychotic breaks as a side effect.

The products liabilty lawsuit would be your only chance for recovering for this side effect.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am compensated by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Best Regards,
ZDN

Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3818
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.