How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29228
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an attorney working with me 2 years ago on a will contest

Resolved Question:

I had an attorney working with me 2 years ago on a will contest (mother's will; brother contesting last will & testament. I terminated my relationship with that attorney on May 11, 2011. Last week I obtained a copy of supplemental affidavit of legal services from the court evaluator who was involved the in sham guardianship proceeding held earlier that year.
The invoice begins on May 16, 2011 and records the the following communications through August 22, 2011 (shortly before my mother's death on August 31, 2011):
1. Two conference calls with the court evaluator; judge who presided over the guardianship proceeding; my brother's and mother's attorney (1.6 hours total)
2. A half- hour call with court evaluator and my former attorney.
In all, 24 calls were billed for, all (or almost so) pertaining to my brother's motion to charge me with contempt of court.
My former attorney never notified me of these communications (as my attorney she had been dilligent in informing me of communications taking place). Is there something I missed in the explanation of attorney-client confidentiality? This seems to me an egregious violation of professional ethics, if not worse. Your opinion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.My sympathy here for your dilemma and situation.

RayAnswers :

Certainly you have the right here to file a lawyer complaint concerning the failure here to communicate with you and to represent you properly in these matters.You may also want to consider a malpractice lawyer if you were harmed by these failures to communicate properly with you the client.

RayAnswers :

You may consider doing both.The state would investigate this matter and may take action against his license here including reprimand, or suspension if warranted.

RayAnswers :

Here is reference to filing a lawyer complaint in NY and having it investigated for action.

RayAnswers :

Here are the standards of professional conduct that regulate the lawyer's conduct ..

RayAnswers :

You may also want to pursue a legal malpractice claim as well here through the courts.You can locate a malpractice lawyer here.

Customer:

Hello, Ray. Thanks for your reply. Would it make any sense to speak to my former lawyer in person?

RayAnswers :

In New York, the Statute of Limitations for legal malpractice cases is three years. In general, a client has three years from the date the legal malpractice occurs to file a lawsuit against the lawyer.

RayAnswers :

So you would still have time to pursue this through the courts as well.You may seek damages including lawyer fees and costs as well.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again and I wish you the best here.I am so sorry you have had to go through all of this.You have remedies with a complaint and a civil suit as well.

RayAnswers :



I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.


 

Customer:

I would like to know from her what exactly she communicated about me. She certainly has information that would be very damaging personally/emotionally if she revealed it to the other parties. I am just shocked that she could talk to the other parties without my permission. I'm sure that I have expenses from my current lawyer regarding the contempt of court situation.

Customer:

Would possible damages include NEID?

Customer:

I assume I should not approach the lawyer about this issue?

RayAnswers :

You should consider filing a complaint with the state here.A lawyer might be able to access the documents in a civil suit for malpractice and other claims.

Customer:

I am already submitting a complaiint to to the NYS Commission on Judicial Conduct due to many, many violations by the judge in my mother's guardianship "hearing." I am now wondering about this possibly being another bit of malfeasance on the judge's part, as the court was informed that I had terminated the services of the lawyer>

RayAnswers :

You can file a judicial complaint here as well.

RayAnswers :

They would investigate the judge and all of this.

Customer:

Thank you, Ray.

RayAnswers :

You are so welcome and good luck.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.

Customer:

You've been most helpful. You wouldn't believe what I have experienced from our "judicial system" in the last 3 years. "Nightmare" doesn't quite cover it. Thanks for your understanding, and again afor all the useful advice. Rating = 5, of course, plus tip.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29228
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.