How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88675
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a cpa to be my expert witness in a law div case against

Resolved Question:

I hired a cpa to be my expert witness in a law div case against a bank for filing a wrongful foreclosure action. The cpa was to quantitate damages so I could justify my request for damages over 1M. The cpa took a 7K retainer and in 2 months demanded an additional 22k. I demanded to see a report and he declined. I fired the attorney, ineffective representation, and went to represent myself prose. Told the judge I needed more time to get report from my expert witness. Judge advised I had no expert witness and the time to enter one had passed. I was given a copy of the court's order and memorialized within is the timeline. I signed the contract with the cpa 4 days after the deadline to exchange expert witness. Attorney made no effort to enter cpa as expert with the court.CPA had no ability to represent and took monies. CPA and his attorney, hired to retrieve 22k, unilaterally received judgment without serving me doc for rebuttal. Court gave judgment despite motion file by me two weeks prior and scheduled to be heard in 3 days. Judgment seems premature and judge also appointed receiver who entered unto rental units and advised tenants to pay him rental monies and to refer maintenace issues to his firm. I thought the rules for debt collection forbids this kind of action. What are all counts that I can use to sue cpa and attorney and judge. I believe this is fraud, malpracitce and racketeering. Is this criminal and civil? I notified attorney general, senator of nj, gov Christie's agency, local rep, attorney ethics committee, board of accountancy. Any other agencies. Give me all counts to file and elements needed for each count to satisfy nj court rule
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

It sounds like what has happened here is your attorney has committed malpractice by not submitting the expert witness to the court as required before the deadline. This means you are now going to have to sue the attorney for all of your losses in this case because it was his duty to properly represent you and file things in a timely manner. This is a civil litigation, not a criminal matter.

A legal malpractice action is rooted in the tort of negligence and "accrues when an attorney's breach of professional duty proximately causes a plaintiff's damages." Grunwald v. Bronkesh, 131 N.J. 483, 492 (1993). The requisite elements of a legal malpractice claim require the plaintiff to demonstrate: (1) the existence of an attorney-client relationship, which creates a duty of care upon the attorney; (2) breach of the duty by the attorney; and (3) proximate causation of actual damages. Conklin v. Hannoch Weisman, 145 N.J. 395, 416 (l996); Sommers v. McKinney, 287 N.J. Super. 1, 10 (App. Div. 1996).

In your case the attorney had a legal duty to abide by the court order and also to properly represent you and he failed to do either and as such is negligent in breaching that professional duty. You should also have a legal expert to testify as to what his professional duty and standard of care he should have exercised should have been.




Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


please comment on the debt collection practice with the assignment of recievership by judge,a law firm, to collect monies from my tenants. Can they enter onto my premises knock on doors and request that funds be diverted to appointed receiver. The motion for a stay on all proceeding is before judge 5/3/13. Entrance to my business and intro to my tenants occured 4/29/13. Judge gave judgment 4/8/13. Motion filed 3/15/13.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Until the motion for stay is actually granted, the receiver may collect rents on the property, as the receiver is authorized to collect all receivables of the receivership estate and to pay all creditors from those funds. So, yes, until the judge orders a stay on the receivership, the receiver can do this I am afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


What was the basis for giving judgment. Judge did not hear any case and the money she is attempting to collect is for the cpa who provided no service and had no capacity to represent me as an expert witness and who is attempting to commit fraud against me.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up, but realize I do not know why the court ruled against you in the matter because I do not have the case file and information on your case. That is a matter for your appeal, for which I am presuming you are seeking the stay so you can file one.

From what I can piece together from the very limited information you stated above, it sounds like the judge issued a default or summary judgment (but again you have not disclosed the detailed facts to me) against you because your attorney committed malpractice and did not qualify the expert witness in your case.

As far as the money due the CPA, if the CPA did not perform the services he was hired to perform at the price he agreed upon and is trying to collect more, you need to take action against the CPA and file a breach of contract case against him for his failure to perform.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No to summary judgment.This was not filed by either party. I never got served papers to request judgment would have objected. Blind sided by the judgment verdict and the collection practice and the award by the judge monies to a cpa who could not perform. Not sure what the judge is thinking. There are rules procedures to follow. I am not getting paperwork and lots of back door things going on. I have contacted all agencies for help and to lend oversight to this proceeding.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX no idea without knowing all of the facts (of which I am completely uninformed) and seeing the reason the court gave for the judgment as to why the court did this. However, why they did this is irrelevant for the purpose of your original question, since you have a right to appeal and I gather from what you said you are appealing.

As far as why they did this, that is a completely different question for which I would have to know all of the details and facts of the case to try to figure out why the judge issued the judgment at this point in the case and I have never been given any of that information so I have no idea why the court did this.

You have to appeal of course if the judge awarded this CPA money despite being in breach of his contract with you, but I cannot know what the court's reasoning was without reviewing the case files and facts none of which I have been given. I do apologize.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88675
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions