How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27152
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-jac

Customer Question

my school is not cooperating with my military service obligations. I am about to fail a class because the teacher promised to work with my training schedule and now he has gone back on his word. is there any legal action I can take due to discrimination. he also referred to me as a grown ass man in front of the class what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I am sorry to bear bad news. Under the law it is illegal to discriminate in certain cases (for example, if the discrimination is based on race/gender/religion/national origin or some other protected class).

Currently, when it comes to education, veteran status is not protected.

So it is not illegal discrimination by the school to ignore your service obligations.

It would be illegal if, for example, you worked for a company, got orders to deploy, and they refused to rehire you on return.

But there is no legal requirement for the school to give you more time based on your military obligations.

Again, sorry to have to bear bad news.

As for calling you a "grown as man"...not sure the context. If he teacher lied about you to others and this caused harm to your reputation, that can be grounds to sue for defamation.

And if you believe the teacher is being unprofessional, or is not treating you fairly, you can report this to the school dean or board of regents.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it seemed simple and not worth 20 dollars that is information I have already recived

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir, what it is worth is certainly for you to decide

I am a user of this site, just like you...I provide information to folks, like you, based on the assumption that they will pay when I provide the information they request.

In this case, you asked a question about the ability to take legal action based on the school's treatment of you taking into consideration your status as a veteran. I provided that information.

If you do not want to pay? Your call sir...again, all I can do is the best I can to help folks who present to this website requesting information.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Wow...now I see you gave me a bad service rating.

No idea why...again, you asked a question, I answered and now you claim bad service...is it simply you do not want to pay? Then please let me know so I can have this bad mark from my ratings removed...you do not need to give me a bad rating just because you do not want to pay.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you gave me information that did not help further me so I am left at square one. your information was not useful and it was very generic. you simply stated that what my school did was wrong( duh) and told me there was nothing I could do. as the subject matter expert here I would of assumed you might of had more avenues you could of explored that might of been a little more then a google sear. so I am sorry for you inconvenience.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir, my point was, and is, that what school did was not legally actionable.

It is not illegal discrimination to not give you more time based on your veteran status.

Your original question was clear. You asked:


"is there any legal action I can take due to discrimination"



The answer to that question is no.

This is not based on a google search...this is based on my experience as an attorney, including my experience as a Marine Corps lawyer and my experience after retirement from the Marine Corps. It is a common misconception that schools must give preference to veterans...that is not the case.

Again, I am disheartened you felt it necessary to rate my service as bad.

I am happy to answer any follow on questions, but would request you rate the answer as something other that "bad" or "poor" so I am not penalized for attempting to assist you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


ucmj does not apply in civil matters so your years as a marine corps lawyer has no meaning in the civilian world. im sorry to have wasted your time but you were of no help to the relating matter hence the poor rating

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Sir, my years as a lawyer helping veterans like yourself most certainly is relevant. I have assisted in claims of discrimination against companies who have discriminated against veterans.

Again, if you goal is to get information and not pay for it, then you have certainly accomplished that.

Best of luck to you sir.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Again, I wish you the best of luck sir

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
5701 Satisfied Customers
16 yrs. of trial experience