How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14571
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been receiving disability benefits because of two total

Resolved Question:

I have been receiving disability benefits because of two total knee replacements of my LEFT knee within 18 months of each other. From the first replacement, I developed blood clots and lymphedema. I applied for, and received, disability status and have also tried to continue to do some work because I am struggling financially as it is. I am a widow, and my daughter and son-in-law live with me - they lost their business and their house. I am trying to help them, and myself as well. My medical bills, after two insurances, are still staggering. Lymphedema is a "no-cure" condition that is exacerbated by standing, walking, etc. I am a church organist which takes approximately 2 1/2 hours a week and does not involve much standing. I even have a "smart recorder" on my Allen digital organ which allows me to play cds which have recorded hymns, voluntaries, Christmas music, wedding music, etc. I also work at the Chamber of Commerce at the volunteer information desk, fielding questions from visitors, and opening and locking the center when called upon - still more sitting. I was employed as a clerk in the retail gift shop, and still sub there sometimes, but don't do any of the stocking/lifting/moving boxes around like the other staff do. I got a letter yesterday stating that 1. I made too much money (which I knew was factoring in the equation), and that according to the SSA, I didn't even qualify for benefits. I would like to know what my next step should be. My supervisors at both the Chamber and the church have filled out forms for SSA describing how they modified the job descriptions to fit my infirmity. Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

There are two types of social security disability that a disabled person can receive -- (a) Supplemental Security Income - SSI for short, which is for low income persons who did not have enough of a work history to qualify for regular Social Security Disability benefits, and (b) Social Security Disability benefits which are based on your work history if you had put in enough years working you can apply for disability benefits based upon the amount that you earned. In either case, any work that you do must be known to and approved by Social Security beforehand because they see the case as the recipient is unable to perform any work. In SSI cases, the recipient is generally not permitted to work at all without having benefits cut because it is based completely on the fact that the person is low income and disabled and in SSD cases SSA will approve short trial work periods to see how a person handles the work but if it is shown that you can work part time then the benefits will be cut by that full amount of earnings. When I handle either type of social security disability application, I generally tell my clients that they are simply better off not working at all because it creates all types of problems and generally (a) cuts the social security benefits on a dollar for dollar basis and (b) eventually makes their condition worse. I absolutely agree with you that it is more honorable to try to work for a living even if you can only do a few things -- but with the government programs it is generally all or nothing unless they pre approve you for a work program first. My suggestion here is to appeal any determination made by social security to cut your benefits and as part of the appeal you should make it clear that you can only work a few hours a week at best (get doctor confirmation that they would prefer that you do NOT work but if you do it should only be for a few hours a week) and ask social security to work with you so that you can work the few hours and still receive benefits. Your benefits will most likely be cut somewhat for a while but at least now you are aware of the requirements and you can start working within the requirements which is better than not knowing and being cut off from benefits completely for a long time.

-

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below. Pressing a positive rating below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14571
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions