How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We saw this add online it was surrounded by MSNBC etc about

Resolved Question:

We saw this add online it was surrounded by MSNBC etc about making money online. It was $100.00 to sign up. It is called work at home and it featured someone from our home town who was doing quite well. There was a man name Kyle from Impact Knowledge Institute who contacted us and offered us 12 teaching sessions on how to make money online by doing postings. The cost was $3200.00 we had a $1000.00 on our credit card left and they loaned us the balance to get started. In order to get this loan we had to present them with our social security number and our credit card number. We talked to our daughter today and she said not to do this. She sent us websites about this company. They have not offered us any teaching services yet. They have already charged our credit card the $1000.00. Can we get this back and cancel the loan. We are also worried about our social security numbers and the credit card number. Can you please help us.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with Excellent Service,

 

 

Your daughter was absolutely right in telling you not to get involved. There are so many scams on the internet that it is impossible to keep track of all of them. Many times, they will take as much money as the can, close down, and then reopen another website, using another name

 

Q. When did you give them your personal information, credit card account number, and Social Security Number, i.e., how long ago ?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We gave them the information on 4.23.13 and also signed an electronic loan contract. Our credit card has been charged $1000.00 too.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Geoffrey, Thank you for your additional information,

 

I have never dealt with this organization, therefore, I cannot speak from personal knowledge, but I understand that many complaints have been filed against them on www.ripoff.com If I were in your position, I would not want to be involved with them, or any other company that demands so much money online. Here, are the steps, I would take to get out of this deal, and I would take all the steps simultaneously:

 

 

1. Report them to the following website. It is made up of 3 US Government agencies, one of which is the FBI and they are a group that oversees and tracks down internet fraud:

Internet Fraud - http://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

 

2. Report them to the Federal Trade Commission because they are the arm of the Federal Government that acts as a "Watchdog" over consumers:

 

www.ftc.gov

 

 

3. Report them to the Hawaii Attorney General's Office:

 

http://ag.hawaii.gov/

 

Both the Attorney General and the FTC have the power to investigate and prosecute and so, theyare pretty powerful offices;

 

4. Actually, this step should be taken first - Call your credit card company and ask to speak to the "Fraud Division" (Not the Dispute Department). Tell them that you were a victim of internet fraud, that you have reported them to the Attorney General's Office and the FTC, and ask the credit card company to cancel your account and issue you another card with a different account number and this will prevent them from coming back to charge you again. Ask the credit card company to remove the fraudulent charge and not to permit this company to charge you for anything further. They will send you some paperwork to fill out, sign and return to them.

 

By taking all of the above steps, the charge will be removed from your account, they will not be able to put future charges on your new credit card account, and you will have the FBI, the Attorney General of Hawaii and the FTC investigating them, with the latter two having the power to prosecute them.

 

5. I am not sure, but I believe that they are in Utah. If that is the case, you should also contact the Utah Attorney General and file a Complaint with that Office as well:

 

http://attorneygeneral.utah.gov/contact_us.html

 

 

6. Write to the organization that took your money and demand a full refund. Tell them that you have already reported them for Internet Fraud and list all the other offices, above, and tell them you filed a formal Complaint and reported them to all of those Prosecuting Offices, and again demand your money back. You do not have to tell them that you have already spoken to your credit card company and I am not telling you to do something dishonest like seeking a double recovery. The reason I am telling you to tell them this is so that they will think twice before trying to collect on the loan. Tell them to cancel the loan because you reported that also to all of the above Offices,



Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

 



Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11876
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6894 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.