How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7591
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This pro-se litigant made a technical mistake by failing to

Customer Question

This pro-se litigant made a technical mistake by failing to include the cover sheet addressed to the Clerk of the Court for a certificate of Default in which DEFENSE had incurred. Yet, I submitted my petition and supporting documents to the Judge.

Two days after my filing, the Judge closed the Case and now the Clerk refuses to issue the requested Certificate of Default because the case was closed before this PLAINTIFF filed the Application for Certificate. No document stating the judge's decision to close Case appears anywhere; only a coversheet saying "other". No copy of determination to close File either.

I want to reopen Case so that I can obtain the Certificate and request a Judgment based on said DEFAULT. My gounds would be apparent administrative error and excusable negligence because this Plaintiff is not a lawyer.

Please include or refer to any special Forms as well as Codification of Rules and Case Precedents.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Raimundo,
I have direct experience with this type of procedural matter and would be happy to try and help out.
Can you please tell me the full name of the Court in question?
Thanks!
Ben, J.D.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


It is the Fifteenth Judicial Circuit Court in and for Palm Beach County, West Palm Beach, Florida.


 


Additional Information: I feel concerned about probable traffic of influences and wrongdoing due to the fact that one of the defendants is a lawyer and defense may be subject to liability due to multiple open violations of Chapter IV of his own Rules of Professional Conduct and serious conflicts of interest. Further, an ex employer knowingly, willfully and viciously engaged in transgression of the Wanton Act, so incurring in additional PI. My material proofs are so overwhelming that there is no room for the slightest shadow of a doubt.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.

Hello Raimundo,


My name is Ben. I'm a licensed attorney. I am honestly sorry for your circumstances, very much appreciate your patronage, and am glad to try and help out.

Accordingly, I'm pleased to say there is a solution here. There are no standardized forms promulgated to suit your needs either at the local or statewide level. Florida is not terribly "user friendly" to pro se litigants in that regard. If one existed, I would have been pleased to point you in the right direction. However, you ask for authority, and I can certainly provide you with accurate information along those lines.

Your authority for seeking to reopen the case lies here: Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.530. If you want an excellent in depth analysis of this topic, which has been a matter of much controversy in Florida civil litigation practice, here's a great secondary source: The Florida Bar Journal. In addition, here's what (at least in my estimation) represents the best judicial precedent in terms of recent case law discussing how this all works: Fitchner v. Lifesouth Community Blood Centers, Inc., ___ So.3d ___, No. 1D10–2019 (Fla. 1st DCA April 13, 2012).

If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.


I truly hope all works out for you.


Take care,


Ben, J.D.

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 1 year ago.
Hello Raimundo,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben, J.D.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hellow, Ben:


So far I feel extremely satisfied with your professionalism and your input. Yes, I recently added a follow up closely interwoven with your first response, but I have had no response yet. You will get my highest rate when I receive your comment.


One of my petitions in the case that appears to have been closed (as previously explained) for an administrative error is the following:


Defense, predatory insurance carrier, and court reporting company taking an EUO from me in December 2009 paid no attention to my demand for the following legal materials to which this victimized Plaintiff is entitled by law: 1) The actual recording of said EUO in my own voice and that of the Interrogator (Insurer's EUO Manager). 2) The certified stenographic version, and 3) A certified copy of EUO Transcript.


All of the above are needed to bring up suits against E&O Policies of Insurer's Officers and Agents due to Tainting of Evidences and other violations covered under E&O policies. All were clearly denounced in original Complaint.


Further, all "excuses" have relied on deceitful and dilatory tactics characterized by concealment, misrepresentations, and coverup of open violations clearly depicted under Chapter IV of Rules of Professional Conduct of indolent Bar.


How can I secure said materials. All of this appears to be a conspiracy to cover the back of prevaricating adjusters and their lawyers.


Thank you in advance for your input.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.