How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3390
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Arizona and in AUG 2007 i got in a car accident and

Resolved Question:

I live in Arizona and in AUG 2007 i got in a car accident and was taken to the hospital, the police officer that responded found marijuana and a pipe in my car. I didnt hear anything from the court until October 2008. I didnt have money for a lawyer so i did what the court appointed lawyer told me to do. That was to plead guilty and the paraphenalia charge was dropped and the possession of marijuana was dropped to a misdemeanor. Now i am an accounting major and i am trying to get internships and having this on my record is really hurting my chances of getting one. Is there any way to get this off my record and anything to do? I have changed so much since then because i was 17 when it happened and it is so frustrating that it follows me around.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Your best option at this point is to petition the court that sentenced you to set aside your conviction (sometimes called an "expungement").

Customer:

i was told you cant get your record expunged in arizona

TexLawyer :

In order to get your conviction set aside, you (or, more likely, your attorney) files a motion in court asking the judge to set aside your conviction. Since you were convicted of possession of drug paraphenalia you are eligible to have your conviction set aside.

TexLawyer :

Arizona does allow for a person to set aside a drug conviction. Keep in mind, however, that certain types of employers or licensing bodies will still have access to the conviction, but the general public will not.

Customer:

so do i need a lawyer to do this or could i do it myself?

TexLawyer :

Technically, you do not need a lawyer, but I'd reccomend you hire one. It makes the process go much easier and you can be sure that the order to have the conviction set aside is properly served on all the right agencies.

TexLawyer :

With the link below, you can take an eligibility test to make sure you are indeed eligible in Arizona.


http://www.recordgone.com/


 

Customer:

ok do you know roughly how much that would cost to get a lawyer to do it?

TexLawyer :

It really depends on the lawyer, but you can expect to spend in the neighborhood of $500. My advice would be to call several lawyers and go with the cheapest, since it doesn't really take any skill and is just a matter of filing the correct paperwork.

TexLawyer :


Also, keep in mind that law does not require that a conviction be removed from a person’s criminal record. It is required that the record show that the conviction has been set aside. When a conviction is expunged or set aside in Arizona, a records check will probably show the original charge and conviction. However, it should also show that the judgment was vacated and that an order of dismissal was entered.


 

TexLawyer :

This may somewhat reduce the usefulness of having it set aside, but it will allow you to say that you weren't convicted.

TexLawyer :

That is potentially important because many job applications ask if you have ever been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony. If it has been set aside, you can honestly answer that question "no."

Customer:

thats nice but when they look at my background check it will still be there right?

TexLawyer :

Yes, they will see it, but it will say that it was dismissed or vacated.

Customer:

oh ok, would i have been better off getting a lawyer when this happened? like could i have not been charged with anything if i did/

Customer:

and how long will it take from the moment i file till its over?

TexLawyer :

It is really difficult for me to evaluate the strength of your case at this point. That said, you were represented by a lawyer, albeit a court appointed one.

TexLawyer :

A few monts.

Customer:

is there anything that can help me right now?

TexLawyer :

No. The expungement is all you can do.

Customer:

ok well thanks for your help that answered a lot of my questions

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

If there isn't anyhing else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer.

TexLawyer :

Good luck.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3390
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.