How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46530
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a painter on a daily basis and signed a contract which

Customer Question

I hired a painter on a daily basis and signed a contract which said that I am hiring him to "complete the following tasks". The daily rate was explicitly set at $150 per day and there was no provision of minimum number of days or minimum amount of work. I fired him for quality concerns and he threatened me to put a lien on my house. Can he do that? What are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.


Good afternoon. He could put a lien on your house, but it would be meaningless. They all threaten a lien thinking they will intimidate the homeowner. But, in order to do anything with a lien, the contractor would have to file suit against you within a specified period of time and prevail in the suit. Based on your facts, he would have no chance of prevailing and the court would order the lien released. If the contractor does not timely file the suit, the lien lapses by operation of law.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-04-29_201716_scan0056.pdf

This guy is in possesion of the key to my house and I have verbally told him to return the key to get the final check. He refused.

 

1) What do I need to do to handle the final payment? Shall I send the check of the final payment to Ron or shall I wait for him to file a lien and then settle with him? I am asking because he is going to file it any-ways.
2) If he exaggerates the number of days worked, how can I validate my point? An affidavit from one other person on site will be enough?
3) Can he use the phrase "hired to complete the following tasks" as "he cannot be fired till the tasks are not complete"?
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for replying. 1) Unless he is going to agree that the amount you are paying him is acceptable and not file a lien and sue you, don't pay him. Rather, send him a letter by certified mail telling him you stand ready to pay him, but only on the condition he agree that your payment is in full satisfaction of any amounts owed. The key issue is always an issue when work has been done. In all cases where you have workmen in your home, whether or not they are willing to return the key, you want to have your locks re-keyed to be safe. 2) An affidavit will be sufficient. 3) He cannot...and even had you had a contract which provided that, you have the right to terminate him based on unsatisfactory work.
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 46530
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Legal Beacon,

 

I proceeded with your information and this guy has filed a suit against me. Copies attached. My questions are as follows.

 

1. Shall I opt for Jury trial or judge trial?

Attachment: 2013-07-31_163240_scan0001.pdf

2. Is the onus of proving unsatisfactory work on me?

3. Any recommendations on how should I present my case to the judge/jury.

4. Do you think there is any breach of contract that happened as he is claiming?

5. If he tries to skew the oral conversation, it will be his word against mine. How does the judge proceed in these settings?

 

Thanks for your help

Attachment: 2013-07-31_173731_response_for_ron-without_photos.docx

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi there and thanks for following up on this. I have addressed each of your questions below in all capitalized texts...


1. Shall I opt for Jury trial or judge trial?
Attachment: 2013-07-31_163240_scan0001.pdf I DON'T THINK IT MATTERS MUCH...I THINK YOU'LL DO FINE EITHER WAY. IF IT WERE ME, I'D GO WITH THE JUDGE AS THEY WILL KNOW AND FOLLOW THE LAW.

2. Is the onus of proving unsatisfactory work on me? THE PLAINTIFF IS FILING THE SUIT, SO THE PLAINTIFF HAS THE BURDEN OF PROVING THE BREACH OF CONTRACT. BUT, SINCE THERE IS A CONTRACT, IF THE CONTRACTOR CAN PROVE THAT THERE WAS NO RIGHT TO TERMINATE ABSENT A BREACH, YOU WOULD THEN HAVE THE BURDEN OF JUSTIFYING YOUR TERMINATION.

3. Any recommendations on how should I present my case to the judge/jury. SIMPLY PRESENT YOUR STORY AND THEN BACK IT UP WITH AFFIDAVITS OF OTHERS ON SITE AND PICTURES AND TIMES/DATES TO THE EXTENT POSSIBLE. JUDGES IN SITUATIONS LIKE THESE ARE USED TO PARTICIPANTS NOT HAVING EVERYTHING IN PERFECT ORDER.

4. Do you think there is any breach of contract that happened as he is claiming? BASED ON YOUR FACTS, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO TERMINATE HIM. HE CAN NOT FAIL TO PERFORM AND THEN HIDE BEHIND THE CONTRACT. THE CONTRACT WORKS BOTH WAYS....IN ORDER TO BENEFIT FROM THE CONTRACT, HE HAS TO PERFORM SATISFACTORILY.

5. If he tries to skew the oral conversation, it will be his word against mine. How does the judge proceed in these settings? IN THE END, IT'S UP TO THE JUDGE; THAT'S WHY IF YOU CAN PRESENT AN AFFIDAVIT FROM THE OTHER PARTY OR PARTIES ON SITE, THE BALANCE WILL BE IN YOUR FAVOR.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear legal beacon,


 


I have attached the original contract in the posts above. Can you please take a look at that?


 


My whole point is that I hired him on a day-to-day basis and he is saying that since the contract says "provide labour for the completion of" it means that I cannot fire him without reason. In this event, will the burden of proof come on me.


 


I am saying that "provide labour for the completion of" does not mean the whole house. The scope was undetermined. Since the contract is at best ambiguous and was crafted by him, so I should be given the benefit the doubt and the contract be interpreted as day to day.


 


Secondly, since there was another painter working there throughout the duration that he was, question of exclusivity does not arise. Does this point support my case?


 


Thanks and I really appreciate your help!

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Based on the contract proposal, I don't think he has any ability to prevail on this suit. That language "for the completion of" is not going to give him the right to continue indefinitely. Under his view, no matter how long it took, he would be entitled to $150.00. In my view, a court is going to hold that he's entitled to his daily rate for the days he worked, but is not going to be able to force you to continue this relationship once you determined his work and diligence to be unsatisfactory to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.