How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11966
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

does a divorce have to be filed in the county of residence?

This answer was rated:

does a divorce have to be filed in the county of residence? or just the state of residence?
Thank you for your question.

The Texas Family Code Section 6.301 sets out the general requirements for filing a divorce in Texas. In order to maintain a suit in Texas, either the person filing the divorce OR the person being sued for divorce must have resided in the State of Texas for six (6) months and in the county where the divorce is filed for ninety (90) days prior to the date the divorce is filed.

So, you can't file in any county, just one where either spouse has lived for at least 90 days prior to the filing.

So, for example, let's say a couple splits up. Husband moves to "County A", and wife remains in "County B" in their marital residence. After 90 days has passed, it becomes clear that they are going to divorce. Husband decides to file. He may file in County A, where he lives (since he's been a resident for 90 days) or County B (because his wife has been a resident of that county for at leats 90 days).
RobertJDFL and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions