How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34172
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Like I asked you on a separate thread. What is the process

Resolved Question:

Like I asked you on a separate thread. What is the process of getting information such as a copy of passport and pay stubs etc from my wife's attorney to prepare a response to custody hearing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

There are two different regimes that you will have to follow. For the other party, you would serve a CCP 1987(b)-(c) notice to appear and produce certain documents at the hearing.

There's no form, you have to create your own plain-paper notice and serve it on your ex or her lawyer. There is a sample notice at this link.

You will have to reformat the notice for your purposes.

Re the alleged fraudulent employer, you will need a Civil Subpoena Duces Tecum. There is a form, but the procedure is very complicated.


I need to take a dinner break. If you would be so kind as to provide a positive rating for this answer, I will come back and address the subpoena later this evening.

 

Thanks in advance!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for quick response. The sample that you have provided to me is pertaining "TO NOTICE TO APPEAR WITH DOCUMENTS AT TRIAL under Pursuant to C.C.P. Sections 1987(b) and (c)]." appears to be a CIVIL Code section. Does it also apply to Family law. I would really appreciate if you could provide me a sample of family law case.

I need the documents to prepare my response before hearing and not at the date of Trial. If I file this request to the attorney do you think that opposing counsel has to produce these documents under the above mentioned section before first court hearing. If yes then how can I specify the timeline. I think typically it is a week prior to hearing date.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Family Court and Civil Court use the same notice and subpoena forms to require witness attendance.

The notice forces the other party to bring the documents to the hearing. You cannot force the other party to copy the documents to you before the hearing. You would simply call the party to testify, and then ask if she has brought the documents requested by the CCP 1987(c) notice. If she says, "no," then you can ask the court to continue the hearing and order the other party to return with the documents at the next hearing, under penalty of contempt of court.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One final question on this thread. If the other party brings the documents on the day of hearing then can I ask the court to give me more time to study those documents so that I can prepare my response appropriately.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You can, but I wouldn't count on getting any additional time. If I were doing this, I would assume in advance that I would find what I was looking for in the documents, and have my questions ready, for that situation, as well as for the situation where the documents do not provide what I expected.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34172
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.