How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a civil case in florida. We just made a motion to compel

Resolved Question:

I have a civil case in florida. We just made a motion to compel since the defendant did not answer any interrogatories for discovery and will not answer to make a date for a deposition. baIn January they said they want to settle with mediation but nothing has been set up. What should I do. o
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.

It would be impossible (as well as unethical) for any lawyer in this format to tell you what to do as we are not familiar with the specifics of your case, have not seen or reviewed documents, etc. However, perhaps there is still something I can help you with.

You've filed the motion to compel so are presumably just waiting on a hearing date. Are you looking to settle? Are you opposed to mediation? Your question isn't very clear as to what your concerns are.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am open to settle but they never gave us a mediation date and it has been 3 months. I was ready to settle in april. They have been given a deposition but will not answer( 2 months ago) and they did not answer any discovery questions.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

So then it sounds like this is not court ordered mediation, but just something they had proposed, correct?

Here are you options then basically at this point:

1) Move forward with the case as is, and go to the hearing on the motion to compel. The judge will determine what they have to answer and when they must provide those answers to you. Since failing to answer you at that point will only result in further sanctions, hopefully that will get things moving.

2) Keep the hearing on the motion to compel on the calendar, but, assuming they are still looking to negotiate, enter into discussions regarding settlement. You don't necessarily need to go to a formal mediation to reach a settlement. If you think mediation would be helpful, then reach out to them with a series of dates and times when you are available to mediate (I would give them about 3 dates and times) and if you can agree to one, you can contact a private mediation service to set it up. I would discuss with the other party how the fee would be paid - the easiest would be to split the cost of the mediator, and each party to bear the costs of their lawyers, if any.

If you do reach a settlement prior to the hearing on the motion to compel, you can always enter into a stipulated settlement agreement and agree to dismiss the case (thus canceling the hearing).

If you need additional follow up, let me know. Happy to help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What should I do if they do not set up the deposition? Is this another motion to compel?

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
If you've contacted them with multiple dates and times for the deposition and they did not reply, you can set the date that is most convenient for you and then simply notice them for the deposition and in attached correspondence advise them that since they did not reply to you with dates and times, you went ahead and scheduled it. If they fail to appear, you can file a Motion for Rule to Show Cause (basically a Motion for Sanctions). Basically, you are asking the court to set a hearing for the defendant to appear and explain to the court why they did not show up at a properly noticed deposition. The witness must then appear at a future court date, in front of the judge, and explain his/her absence from the deposition. Failing to appear at this court hearing triggers all the punishment to be inflicted upon the witness. Should the witness fail to appear for the hearing, that's when the judge may grant the Motion for Sanctions. The sanctions may take one of two forms, either the witness may be held in contempt of court for not appearing, or the court may issue a Writ of Bodily Attachment. Basically, a writ of bodily attachment is a "warrant" of sorts that permits law enforcement to arrest the witness. The witness would then wait in jail until the deposition date is held. That's rare that a judge would do that, though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

lastly, The defendant did perjury on an EEOC affidavit. They say it is "privileged" but the judge has kept it open. Can the judge decide that the false Affidavit can be used in the court or in the deposition?


Thank You.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
They can, yes, or they may decide that the portion of the affidavit that is false should be stricken, or they can decide that the affidavit may still be used.
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.