How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question

David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

11377A misdemeanor POSS CONTR SUBS, possession drug paraphernalia

Resolved Question:

11377A misdemeanor POSS CONTR SUBS, possession drug paraphernalia and driving on invalid lic in Riverside, Ca
am I eligible for prop 36?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

California Prop 36, as codified in California Penal Code section 1210.1, that mandates probation (rather than jail time) for nonviolent drug related convictions. Note that it is specifically post conviction related, not before, so it depends on whether or not you're convicted of these three charges.

ScottyMacEsq :

Not all defendants convicted of a non-violent drug possession offense are eligible for probation and treatment under Prop 36. Subdivision (b) of section 1210.1 of the California Penal Code deems the following defendants ineligible for the program:



  1. Any defendant who has been incarcerated within the last five years for a serious or violent felony offense.

  2. Any defendant convicted in the same proceeding of a non-drug related misdemeanor or felony.

  3. Any defendant who, during the commission of the offense, was in possession of a firearm and, at the same time, was either in possession of or under the influence of cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine or phencyclidine (PCP).

  4. Any defendant who refuses treatment.

  5. Any defendant who has two separate drug related convictions, has participated in Prop 36 twice before, and who is found by the court by clear and convincing evidence to be unamenable to any and all forms of available drug treatment. In such cases the defendant shall be sentenced to 30 days in jail.

ScottyMacEsq :

Driving on an invalid license, although a relatively minor offense, is still a misdemeanor.

ScottyMacEsq :

As you can see in number 2, if you're convicted of that (since it's non-drug related) then Prop 36 wouldn't apply. Now all that means is that it's not mandated that you receive probation. Courts probably would still give you probation if you otherwise qualified (given the other factors and assuming that you're not disqualified because of one of the disqualifying factors listed above).

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Ok, That is somewhat comforting...9 or 10 years ago I was convicted of poss of paraph, being under the influence and since the poli

Customer:

police report stated I was driving my car when pulled over, the ASS DA claimed I was ineligible and was not offered any program. served 60 days weekend labor for my first offence

Customer:

prior to that, a dui 20 years before. I seem to be the only unfortunate offender who mandates the full penalty of law, while countless others pass thru the courts time and time again for far worse

Customer:

i guess my followup question is does the same apply for PC1000

ScottyMacEsq :

Apologies for the delay, I was out of the office when you responded last night.

ScottyMacEsq :

For PC 1000, all of the following would have to apply:

ScottyMacEsq :

(1) The defendant has no conviction for any offense involving controlled substances prior to the alleged commission of the charged offense.
(2) The offense charged did not involve a crime of violence or threatened violence.


(3) There is no evidence of a violation relating to narcotics or restricted dangerous drugs other than a violation of the sections listed in this subdivision.


(4) The defendant's record does not indicate that probation or parole has ever been revoked without thereafter being completed.


(5) The defendant's record does not indicate that he or she has successfully completed or been terminated from diversion or deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this chapter within five years prior to the alleged commission of the charged offense.


(6) The defendant has no prior felony conviction within five years prior to the alleged commission of the charged offense.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

Ok, one last question...

Customer:

I was convicted and sentenced for a under the influence of controlled substance and possession of paraph.

Customer:

nine or ten years ago,

Customer:

nope, it was 2005. So 8 years ago, Is there a statute of limitations or time frame that is associated with requirement (1) I believe the prosecution has enough on me to lock me up, with all you know of my charges and criminal history... just how much can a criminal defense attorney help.....back in 2005 I wasted $2500.00 on one. Will I be informed if I am eligible for diversion, or will I need a lawyer to find out?

Expert:  David C. Garner replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Let me help.Because of your prior drug conviction, you will be ineligible for PC 1000. In the current case, because you are also charged with because of the license charge (I'm assuming 14601.1 or the like) you would also be inteligible for prop 36.My suggestion is to offer to plead guilty or no contest to the 11377 and the paraphernalia in exchange for a dimissal of the driving count if you can go to prop 36. If the driving count is dismissed you would be Prop 36 eligible (if not otherwise ineligible).I hope this helps.DCG
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
David C. Garner and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.