How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how may i notarize a document online? can you notarize for

Customer Question

how may i notarize a document online? can you notarize for me, right now?!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but you cannot notarize a document online. A 'notary' requires a physical seal and physical presence of the notary to see the signature being put on the document. We here cannot provide notary services as we do not engage in any sort of direct representation or notarial work. You would need to find a local physical notary who could help notarize--most tag agencies have such options available, and they are open on Saturdays.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


We can log on via a webcam to check identity and I may also upload my passport or government id for an online notary service! You can provide an electronic seal.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 3 years ago.

My apologies but we do not provide such services. While some states have begun online notary services, it is not yet the law, and we personally cannot get so involved--we are not your attorneys and we cannot act as your notaries. I do apologize, we at JustAnswer do not provide such services to you.

Related Legal Questions