How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i sue someone for common law for emotional distress

Customer Question

how do i sue someone for common law for emotional distress and dmages of support of him for over 4500.00 and him taking my truck and getting it impounded without my authorization and the truck still is in the inpound?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

Can you please let me know your relationship to this person and what has taken place that leads up to your claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have been in an relationship with Davin Ajon Foreman for 11 years sinse April 25, of 2000. WE have been married under the common law rule after 5 years. He is under all of my military documents as if we are already married. I am an active duty member. We were scheduled to get married this August but he informs me he no longer wish to get married legally at all.


I have been supporting him since he is unemployeed everything that he ever needed i sent him the money cause he choose to stay with his family but i went to see him at least 6 months out of every year. I am currently ready to deploy again this september. on the day of our anniversary he informs me he is not aware of an anniversary and he is no longer in love with me.


i just want to get reimbursed for all of my financial support of him that comes to $4500.00. I will also like for him to get my truck out of the pound that got in pounded in dec 2012. and it is no telling how much it cost and he cant even tell me where my truck currently is. i just want reimbursement and he can go on his sorry excuse of a man way.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Evelyn,

Did you ever register your common law marriage?

In what state were you residing with this man in the last 11 years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes in the state of north carolina. being in the military i have moved constantly so at the most time we spent i would have to say fl.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Evelyn,

So the common law marriage was registered at the state of North Carolina? Correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes that would be correct Mr. Esquire.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Evelyn,

The state of North Carolina does not recognize or allow registration of common law marriages, unless such common law marriage was entered into in another state that allows it.

Can you please check on where you have registered your common law marriage and let me know?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my bad south carolina is what this document says.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Evelyn,

Have you or your common law husband filed for divorce yet and if not, when are you planing to file for a divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was just told he no longer wished to be together on thursday which was our anniversary. So, i am filing for it within this month. i just wanted to know my rights before hand.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Evelyn,

Thank you for your follow up.

Since you have been formally in a common marriage with your husband for 11 years, such marriage is treated the same as any other legal marriage and you will need to file for a divorce.

You would have to make any claims for any marital property or money owed to you by your husband in your divorce petition and any financial disputes would have to be resolved in the local family court during your divorce case.

It is a very good idea for you to consult and retain local experienced divorce attorney, who will be able to represent you in your upcoming divorce and will make sure that your legal rights and interests are protected in the upcoming divorce.

You can find an experienced and established local divorce attorney who also specializes in common law marriages and divorces, by using these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.justia.com
www.lawyers.com

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you very much for your assistance in this matter. Have a great night/day.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Evelyn,

Thank you for using JustAnswer.com and I also want to thank you for your service in the Military.

Good luck and GOD bless you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
3556 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney