How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21918
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the other day some guy cut me off and brake checked me. i

Resolved Question:

the other day some guy cut me off and brake checked me. i did it back to him. it was not right of me. later that day police have been following it me it seems. they were at my work and followed me on the interstate. when i got home there were at my house. seems like they are investigating me. are they building a case against me? what should i do. if asked i plan on telling the truth but how should i prepare
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi


I am an attorney with more than 25 years experience. I will provide your information today and look forward to assisting you.

Thanks for your question. So you are concerne that the police are following you because of that incident? Have there been any conversation with the police about this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no conversations. just seems like they are investigating me. i cut him off near a intersection and i believe there might be cameras there.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you.

I suggest you do not have to talk to anyone about the incident. I am not sure if they are following you or not. But do your best not to break any traffic laws, just in case they are following you to see how you drive.

In the meantime, go about your business and you do not have to talk to the police without an attorney present

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back asI am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how easy is it for the police to obtain the traffic camera footage? it was aggressive. i am not a road rage person but i acted out poorly due to stress of recent divorce. i have been convicted of assault 3 times before 2004. i have been violence free since then and feel i have been treated unjustly in the past do to the fact that my name is XXXXX XXXXX is an arab name. i live in vermont you would be supprised. although i am catholic. people have called me a sandni**er. anyway. how easy is it for them to get the camera footage? and would my past offenses be taken into consideration. thank you for your time.

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you for this information.

Many times, cameras that are on the highway don't even work. But to answer your question, it would be readily available an for the police to review a tape.

Your past history should not be taken into consideration.

Did you say this happened in California or Vermont?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Vermont

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Thank you

Ok. So here's how I think it may be progressing. If the other driver told the police you were aggressive or cut them off, then the police will not just take that driver's word for it. So it is possible they took your tag number and they are now observing you to be sure that you are not an aggressive driver or a nuisance to others on the road

At this time, I suggest you try to be a good and safe driver and after a week or so the police should stop their obervation.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done.
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21918
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.