How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask alex reese Your Own Question

alex reese
alex reese, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3048
Experience:  BS, MS, JD
14461494
Type Your Legal Question Here...
alex reese is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, We have been making "Redneck wine glasses" but I

Resolved Question:

Hello,

We have been making "Redneck wine glasses" but I recently realized a company named Carson licensed them and has a patent pending. They call theirs the "Original Rednek Wineglass." They are now very popular and sold by many (the "Original" and others doing what I am) but I am wondering if we are doing something wrong now by selling them. We have a variation in ours with a different colored custom stone between the stem and drinking glass in each of ours so you can tell your glass apart from the others, but otherwise it is the same product. It is offered on our website along with other products of ours and I'm wondering if we should be taking it off our offerings.

Thank you in advance for any reply,
Michelle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  alex reese replied 1 year ago.

alex reese :

hello

alex reese :

there may be some confusion in your question about trademarks versus patents. The name could be protected by trademark, but I don't think a wine glass could have patent protection (except may a design patent, but that is unlikely)....so i'm wondering if your question is just a TM question.

alex reese :

...or both

alex reese :

with respect to the name, there could definitely be a TM issue if they have been using the name longer than you (and especially if they have a federal TM and/or operate in your state/area)

alex reese :

as for the patent....it can't be enforced unless the patent is granted. To see if you are infringing the patent, you have to compare the patent claim to your product...it is only infringing if your product meets/satisfies all elements of one claim (a patent attorney needs to do this comparison ideally....unless it is very simple)

alex reese :

let me know if you need clarification or have a question

Customer:

Thank you for your reply thus far. I understand the trademark issue in general as we have gone through it for our other products but I am still wondering a couple things...they spell theirs "Rednek" to play off the term. Can I still call mine "Redneck" with the proper spelling or do I need to deviate further? Carson does refer to "patent pending" on their product and the glasses in question are a ball jar (typically used in canning) bonded to a specific type of candlestick holder that may not appeal to the serious connoisseur, but is actually quite charming to many. We put a custom colored stone between the two parts to identify the glass which is the primary difference between their offering and ours. So I am wondering with this clarification if there is potentially a design patent and once given if ours would then be an infringement. Any additional thoughts are appreciated.

Customer:

Thank you for your reply thus far. I understand the trademark issue in general as we have gone through it for our other products, but I am still wondering a couple things...they spell theirs "Rednek" to play off the term. Can I still call mine "Redneck" with the proper spelling or do I need to deviate further? Carson does refer to "patent pending" on their product and the glasses in question are a ball jar (typically used in canning) bonded to a specific type of candlestick holder that may not appeal to the serious connoisseur, but is actually quite charming to many. We put a custom colored stone between the two parts to identify the glass which is the primary difference between their offering and ours. So I am wondering with this clarification if there is potentially a design patent and once given if ours would then be an infringement. Any further thoughts are appreciated. Thank you, Michelle

Customer:

Thank you for your reply thus far. I understand the trademark issue in general as we have gone through it for our other products, but I am still wondering a couple things...they spell theirs "Rednek" to play off the term. Can I still call mine "Redneck" with the proper spelling or do I need to deviate further? Carson does refer to "patent pending" on their product and the glasses in question are a ball jar (typically used in canning) bonded to a specific type of candlestick holder that may not appeal to the serious connoisseur, but is actually quite charming to many. We put a custom colored stone between the two parts to identify the glass which is the primary difference between their offering and ours. So I am wondering with this clarification if there is potentially a design patent and once given if ours would then be an infringement. Any further comments are appreciated. Thank you, Michelle

alex reese :

As for the TM issue, the difference in spelling will not be important (and may not matter at all) because the names are XXXXX XXXXX similar and the casual observer won't even notice the difference (and they would be pronounced the same as well. As for the patent, it could be a design patent that is pending, which can't be enforced until it is granted. Design patents are very narrow in their scope your product would have to satisfy the claim in the patent....there is no way I can tell if it would infringe, I would need to see the patent claim and the product and do the proper comparison (but that is beyond what can be done on this website....but you might want to consult a patent attorney about it, it would be good to know when and if the patent is granted).

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX

alex reese, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3048
Experience: BS, MS, JD
alex reese and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.