How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45717
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Massachusetts what is the best protection policy for insuring

Customer Question

In Massachusetts what is the best protection policy for insuring a 16 year old new driver should they own/drive only their car? or parent's car? does it matter?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.


Good morning. The insurance companies insure the cars and those who drive them. If your new driver has an inexpensive car and you have an expensive car, it will help you a bit by having the 16-year old drive only that inexpensive car because you don't really need to cover the car itself unless you have financed it. Even if you do insure the car, because it's limited value, the cost of insuring it will be less because the upper end risk for the insurance company is the value not the cost to repair. That will save you some insurance money. If you have an expensive car, you don't want him driving him because the cost of insuring that car will increase. But, overall, the big insurance cost is liability for others. And, simply having a 16-year old driver on your insurance will increase your insurance due to that risk.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please address liabiltiy issue. We want to know if 16 year old owning and driving only their own car in their name will provide adult parents with protection from being sued if 16year old is in an accident. Which we all know is a high probability due to inexperience in 1st year of driving. So we are looking for best advice to protect parents and limit their liability.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for replying. You will want your insurance limits to be raised and to purchase an umbrella policy for excess coverage. If your 16 year old gets in an accident, you won't be automatically liable as a parent, but you can bet you will be included in the suit if there is no insurance coverage. So, you will want to make sure your insurance coverage is adequate. The issue will be whether there was "negligent entrustment" to your minor child. Being a new driver will lend some weight to that and if the minor child gets any tickets or even a minor accident prior to the major accident, then continue to allow him to drive would be considered negligent entrustment. But, even defending this will be expensive so the umbrella policy, which costs very little, is the best protection for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very Helpful information. Please address whether the car/policy being in the 16 year old name only or if car is owned by parent and 16 year old is just added to this policy which offers best liability protection for parents? or does it not matter? This is the specific question that we are trying to solve. The info on umbrella policy addition is helpful to know. :)


 

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for responding. It doesn't matter liability wise as long as the child is a minor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you! That is specifically what we were needing answered. Our Ma insurance agent is pushing us to have everything in our 16 year olds name only with her own policy telling us it will decrease our liablilty. This however appears untrue.

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome...it's my pleasure to help! Have a great weekend!
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 45717
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Richard and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.