How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I have been married since Dec 2012. She recently

Customer Question

My wife and I have been married since Dec 2012. She recently received a green card from Kyrgystan to live in the U.S. as of 25 April 2013. I own a home in Jersey that is rented; and I also own a home out-right in Texas that we live-in. I have 50K in savings; and she has her own checking account with hers and my name on it. Currently neither one of us is employed, but we are looking for work. I also receive a pension from the Air Force. What if anything is she entitled to if we divorce? She can't afford a lawyer, therefore will I have to pay for her lawyer fees. I am thinking to file for a divorce or annulment within the next month or so. I have not cheated on her; but unfortunately she discovered some e-mails that were sent betwen me and my friend in which I said what I wanted to do, but didn't do. For whatever it's worth, this is my second marriage. Will I have to pay her alimony if we divorce?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. I understand that you have been married since December 2012. For how long have you lived in Texas?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I have been living in Texas since I purchased a home here in Nov 2007. I was living and working overseas from that point and coming home for vacation every 6 months.


Before that I retired from the Air Force in New Jersey. She formerly lived in Kyrgyzstan up until we married in Dec 2012.

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
I should start by clarifying that it is only possible to discuss general principles in this forum. A specific calculation of how assets and debts are to be divided in any given divorce needs to be done with the assistance of counsel in person with all relevant documents accessible for examination. In that context, this information should not be relied upon as complete or advice without consulting with counsel in person.

That said, divorce is filed in a state where either spouse meets the residency requirements. Texas requires only that either spouse have been domiciled in the state for the six months preceding the divorce filing, so anyone living in the state since 2007 could file for divorce in Texas.

Texas is a community property state. Community property is divided equally, whereas property characterized as "separate" property is not divided at all. Community property generally includes property acquired after the date of marriage but before the date that the couple separates, except property acquired by gift, devise, or bequest. Separate property generally includes all property acquired prior to the date of marriage, after the date of separation, or during the marriage if acquired by gift, devise, or bequest. This means that someone owning their home outright at the start of the marriage would generally keep the home in the event of a divorce, regardless of where the home was located. A pension is treated like any other asset... if the pension was earned prior to the marriage, it would generally be treated as separate property.

Sometimes property is acquired both during and before a marriage. For example, if someone contributed to a pension before marriage and during the marriage. In those cases, the value of the asset earned prior to marriage is calculated separate from the value earned during the marriage. If a pension's value was earned 90% prior to marriage and 10% during marriage, 90% would typically be separate property and 10% would typically be community property (thus, it would be split 95/5).

The length of a marriage is a factor of consideration when awarding alimony. For a six month marriage in Texas, there is typically no alimony awarded because of the marriage's brevity.

Annulment is a legal determination that a marriage was never valid in the first place. Examples would be if one or both of the spouses was underaged, if the spouses are siblings, or if the marriage was fraudulent. It is very rare that a marriage will qualify for annulment, even if it was extremely short in duration.

The Texas Family Code is lengthy and complex, so any given case will require a full analysis, but these are the general principles. In short, those assets earned during the marriage are generally split, while all others are generally not. Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions