How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space

Customer Question

I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space since the day I moved in May l967- I raised 9 children- now waiting for my 26th grandchild to be born-I am a widow- people in my building want my parking place- for the past few years I am being harassed-Management has been told My niece is my driver- I am 79 yrs old and it is expensive to get insurance- plus she will drive me wherever I need to go- I have told this to mgmt and today I received a letter from them that they are terminating my parking place because I have not showed them my registration and insurance! I thought they agreed that my having a designated driver was alright- but it seems they really just want my parking place! If it has to be I will buy a car but it seems silly> Please tell me if I can use a driver rather than buy yet another car? I need the parking place-desperately!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

I really wish that I could tell you something differently here, but in order to maintain the parking space in public housing you have to have a car registered and insured in your name. If you do not and you are letting a family member use the space (even if it is to act as your driver) it appears to them that you do not need the parking space on a fulltime basis any longer. You can certainly continue to designate someone in the family to do the driving for you, but in order to keep the space you must have the car registered and insured in your own name. In addition to registration and insurance in your own name, you will have to tell your insurance company the name of the person who will be your designated driver and you will be charged insurance based upon the driving record and insurance rates of that person who is designated as your driver. I know it sounds silly and if you lived in an area where parking spaces were not at such a premium then you would not be harassed in this manner and either forced to have a car or forced to give up the parking space. Legally speaking, there is nothing that you can do to challenge management on this issue. I truly wish I could tell you something different here, but I cannot and I am certain that you prefer that I tell you the legal truth of the matter rather than lie to you or gloss over the situation.

-

PLEASE let me know if you have any further questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face underneath this ANSWER box below. Pressing a positive rating below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time this evening. THANK YOU

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14511
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The termination is effective April 30th-do they have to allow me time to do this sale and ins. buying? Today is the 25th and 30th is Tuesday- I think I need a couple days.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Pat --

-

Yes, you do need a good week or so -- even if you have a family member sign over a title to their car to you that will take some time to get back to you. My suggestion is that you tell them that you will be getting another car registered and insured in your name and ask if you can have an extension of the date of April 30 so you can accomplish all of this. If they flat out refuse, then my suggestion is that you rent a car in your name or lease one in your name from a dealer and that should put a car with your name on it into the space almost immediately and then you can work on actually purchasing another vehicle. (A leased vehicle might not be a bad idea -- and it is just like vehicle ownership but you can pick one out and be in the vehicle the next day -- check with your local auto dealers for terms and conditions regarding leasing a vehicle and you might find that the smaller monthly payments for a leased vehicle will go well with your current budget rather than paying a car payment that will be almost double the amount of a lease monthly payment).

 

-

MARY

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.