How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32381
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to

Customer Question

What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to respond to a client's phone call of email inquirey concerning their case? This is a question that (in my experience) is asked ad nauseum, but I'd like to know what the general 'guildelines' are - and what is the appropriate client response when an attorney fails to meet his/her duty in this regard.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My goal is to provide you with excellent service. I am working on your answer now and will post it here shortly. Thank you for your patience while I prepare your answer.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
The answer you will almost certainly get from most attorneys is that it depends. It depends on whether the case is in the middle of trial and there is something urgent that needs to be answered or there is a statute of limitations about to run out and something must get filed with a court, it depends on the type of matter involved, whether the attorney is handling a transactional matter or a lawsuit and at what stage the matter is currently, among other variables. So there is no standard time frame, but assuming the client's question is not urgent, an attorney should normally respond within a week or so, absent extenuating circumstances.

When an attorney fails to communicate with a client, the client may file a complaint with the state bar association, which has the authority to discipline the attorney. Or the client may choose to retain a different attorney/firm.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by going to your “My Questions” page and clicking on “Request Tina again” next to my photo. I look forward to hearing from you again.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That's interesting, Tina, because my attorney friends say that even non-urgent calls/emails should be responded to within 3 business days, and if the attorney is in the midst of a trial, they should at least acknowledge receipt of the message, if only to say they need more time to put a response together. Since you think a week is okay, it appears that it really does depend on who you ask. In our case, the attorney often takes weeks to respond (if at all) and may require multiple follow up messages from us before that happens, which I don't think is acceptable.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

What is customary in any given legal community can vary, but trial attorneys may often be in the midst of trial and expecting them to respond in less than a week can be unreasonable, again depending on the circumstances. So generalizing is difficult to do.

However, not responding for weeks, even to say they cannot respond until a certain date would typically be unacceptable in any legal community unless the attorney has provided notice that they will not be available.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX I would agree that if an attorney is involved in a trial, allowances should probably be made, but I think acknowledging receipt of a message within 3-5 days (even if it's only to advise that they're not available but will get back to you) is just common courtesy, and it's unprofessional not to do so. I have a friends with super demanding careers (including an on call OBGYN and a CEO), and they respond within a a day or two, and if for some reason they can't, they have a staff member do it. Not sure why attorneys would think their career demands are so much greater as to justify a lower standard, but I gather that's just the way it is.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I am not trying to justify the actions of other attorneys, but I would not expect a state bar association to take any action if an attorney did respond within a week in most cases. That was the basis for my answer. I agree that it is common courtesy and I cannot remember ever taking a week to respond to a client, but I believe in most cases that would be considered reasonable by a state bar association at the outside.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, Tina. JA's site was down so I was unable to respond.


Although I don't think taking a week is ideal, it's a better response time than we often get from our attorney (sometimes two or more weeks, or even no response at all). I doubt I would report something like this to the Bar Association (as if they'd do anything meaningful). I don't think that would improve the status quo (although it may help future clients). I just think it's important that a client knows what they have a right to expect, and that the attorney knows they know.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Yes, I was having difficulties as well. Depending on the results of their investigation, the state bar association might take action against the attorney, but you are correct in that it may not improve your situation. Knowledge is power and it can aid you in confronting your attorney about his practices if you choose to do that.

Have a wonderful weekend!

Please remember to provide me with a positive rating when we are finished here. Thank you so much.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32381
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (9-10). It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.