How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38088
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving

Resolved Question:

Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 2 minor children. They have different fathers and the father of the youngest one (age 5) has suddenly expressed an interest in wanting to be a father. He hasn't sen this child since he was 10 months old. We are the granparents and very much want to have sole custody of the minor children. We went to court and our deceased daughter was actually put on trial and we were sternly reprimanded for not trying to reunite our grandson with his father! I might add that we all live in the same town in Virginia. We lost custody and are wondering what our legal options are for continuing to fight this and hopefully regain custody.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

My condolences to your family on this loss. By 'losing custody', was it based on the fact that you denied the other parent the ability to see the child or otherwise communicate with the child when you had guardianship? I am just trying to understand why the judge ruled against you so I can best provide you with my insight. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Within a couple of weeks after our daughter died we petitioned for full custody. That was the only contact we had with the father. At no time did he ask us to see or to speak to our grandson until we went to court. Our daughter and he had a bad relationship and there were a couple of times she denied him the opportunity to see the child. But, we must add that the father wanted to 'meet in the walmart parking lot' and not for an exchange but rather just to see the child. They did not communicate effectively or often with each other. It was the judge's opinion that since the father was not unfit he should have custody of his biological child. We had a court appointed counselor that presided over some visitations and it was her opinion that the child should remain with us. We are confused and devastated as our grandson has been ordered to live with his father effective June3. He just met this person about 6 weeks ago and now will be leaving the only family he has ever known to live with strangers. I might add that the father is disabled (some kind of heart condition) and is on his 4th wife, yet our daughter was drug through the mud for having different fathers for her children. He also lives in a cramped 3 bedroom apartment with his wife, and her disabled parents. We have been married fpr 43 years and have a beautiful home with a very large lot. We are both exceptionally healthy.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Brenda. I really appreciate the back-story here.

Historically courts have real choice but to favor parents over grandparents or other blood-relatives simply due to the paternity or the maternity connection. The courts, as a matter of public policy, consider it to be in the best interest of the child to be with the parent and be raised by them. The courts do not grant those rights if the parent is unfit or if the parent abandoned the child, or if the parent's rights were severed by court order. But if the parent is 'fit' but had no chance in the past to be with the children, the courts do tend to favor them and to grant them custodial rights. I suspect that is what occurred here--the judge saw no good reason to deny the real parent custody and that is why the order came the way it did. The fact your deceased daughter denied him access is regrettably pertinent because the surviving parent can claim or show that he attempted to be involved in the past but was otherwise denied or rebuffed by the existing parent.

Here, you have two potential options. First, you may need to look further and see if you can find any evidence of unfitness of the other parent, issues such as past history of abuse, neglect, domestic violence, drug use, alcohol abuse, mental illness, criminality, or moral turpitude. The fact he is on the 4th wife is not a strong factor if he is able to provide adequate care for the child. That may then grant you the ability to seek a review and potentially reverse the order. The other option is that as grandparents you can file in court for formal visitation of your own on grounds that you have an exceedingly strong bond with the child, and that depriving the child of you would ultimately not be in the child's best interest. With the order as it stands the current parent may deny you the right to see the child and based on state and federal law, would be entirely correct in doing so.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


We are not sure we understand your last sentence, why would he be entirely correct in doing so ? And would past and current cases against him for financial reasons have anything to do with his ability to be a fit parent ? We did do some research and found that he, his wife, and her parents (all the people our grandson will be forced to live with) have past and/or current cases (?) brought against them, from many different creditors.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Brenda,

Thank you for your follow-up. By 'entirely correct' I mean that he would be entirely within the law in doing so. Not that it is 'correct' or 'right' of him to do so, merely that the law would permit him such an action. It was not a judgment on my part, merely an explanation of state law.

His bad credit is not a viable claim for fitness. It only becomes a potential issue if due to bad credit there are constant relocations that end up unreasonably affecting the child and the child's development. So no, that is not a factor for fitness.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38088
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.