How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4667
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a subcontractor,

Resolved Question:

I'm a subcontractor, I live in tx, the work we completed was in NC and the company that contracted the work is in CO. The company was paid for the work I completed but refuses to pay me even though they aggreed to. How do I proceed to collect what they owe me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

What have you tried so far?

JD 1992 :

Actually, I need to opt out of this one and open it back up to other experts.

Customer:

when will I hear from the other experts?

Customer:

when will I hear from someone after jd 1992 stepped out ?

Customer:

has this question been opened to the other experts

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I am another expert and I will try to assist. What was the nature of the work that you did in NC? How long ago did you complete the work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

3 Cell tower upgrades and took about a month. We were third tier contractors. the first tier was NSORO who contracted from AT&T. We finished the work in OCT. OF 2011. We received half of what is owed us.


I know you aren't going to be able to get my money for me all I need from you is guidance on how to proceed. Which state do I need to hire the attorney from and will I be able to recover attorney fees? Their nonpayment resulted in me losing my business. I'm trying to avoid numerous consultation fees. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. I'm truly sorry to hear about your situation. It's one that always makes me wonder how anybody survives in the commercial construction industry. You have three possible routes to collection. The first is filing a mechanics lien against the real estate on which you performed the upgrade work. The lien would be recorded in the state and county where the towers are situated. Mechanics lien law is state law, as opposed to federal or local ordinance law. Commercial mechanics lien laws are extremely complex and your situation would make it even more so because of the nature of your work. You would have to show that it added value to the property, and it's not exactly like installing mechanicals for a shopping center. Also, there are usually very strict time requirements on filing them. Legal fees are also recoverable IF a valid lien exists. The second route is a direct suit against the contractor who owes you. That suit can be filed in a court where the corporation is located. Most collection attorneys take them on contingency fees which would come from any amounts collected. If they haven't paid you because they are busted or soon to be so, you know what that means. The third, is to contact the general contractor and try to lien any payments that they still might owe your contractor. The good mechanics lien attorney (commercial) can advise you on points one and three. I wish you the best of luck.

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last question, could I approach the State Attorney on this from a stand point of fraud? I signed a conditional Release Of Lien, the condition was my being paid five equal payments so they could get paid and in turn pay me. As I see it the conditions of the ROL have not been met so could it still be in effect?.


Thanks


Chuck


 

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Generally, if the customer relies on the ROL and pays the main contractor, the customer can rely on the ROL and will be released from any liability to the sub who signed it. Fraud has not occurred unless you can prove that he contractor had you sign the ROL with out any present intent of paying you. That's nearly impossible to prove. Even so, it would be considered civil fraud and not criminal fraud which could bring in a prosecutor or Attorney General.

Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4667
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.