How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20197
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We had a new concrete driveway, walkway and front porch poured

Customer Question

We had a new concrete driveway, walkway and front porch poured a few years ago and over the years it has been deteriorating rapidly. The company used a subcontractor to pour the concrete. The job cost approximately $6,000. There was no warranty and the company refuses to repair or reimburse us all our money (they are only willing to pay 1/2 labor cost if we repair). Can we legally go after them without a warranty and win? We did have a professional structural engineer assess the damaged concrete
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened.

The statute of limitations for breach of contract in Michigan is only six years, so to pursue a claim, you would want to act quickly.

If you can prove that the contractor did not perform the work in what is called a "workmanlike manner," then he can be held responsible for the cost of repairing the damage, which is usually significantly less than what was paid. If he is willing to do the repairs himself at no charge, he should be given that opportunity. What you would need is another contractor who can come in, look at the work, and say what it is that the contractor did wrong. There's an implied warranty in every contract that the work will be done correctly. If they used bad concrete, or didn't pour it right, that's something that they need to repair.

If the cost of repairing the damage is less than $3,000, you would have the option of bringing the claim in Small Claims Court, which is designed to be more user friendly than the higher courts.
http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/courtforms/smallclaims/dc84.pdf


Another option might be to hire a local attorney to send a demand letter, to see if they will settle to avoid going to court. A letter is typically not that expensive, but if the company is a corporation or LLC (as many construction companies are), they'll have to hire a lawyer to defend the case, which could cost them more than what you're asking them to pay. They might wish to avoid that.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20197
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lucy,

I do have just one follow up question, the contractor said that no concrete contractor warranties concrete because of the “frost”. That does not sound right, are you aware of that type of any such nonsense ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Lucy,

I do have just one follow up question, the contractor said that: "no concrete contractor warranties concrete because of the “frost”.

That does not sound right, are you aware of that type of any such nonsense ?

regards,
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I would say that it's extremely broad to claim that no contractor ever warranties concrete, however, it's not relevant. You're not claiming that he gave you a warranty. Your argument is that he failed to do the work properly. If you can get another contractor to say "Here's how he could have done it to avoid the problem," then you have a claim. If you talk to 10 other contractors and they all say that there's no way that any contractor to have done a better job, then you may not be able to prove a claim against him.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.