How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question

Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4813
Experience:  Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
18215332
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord owes me $18,000 & is trying to small claims evict. The

Customer Question

My landlord owes me $18,000 & is trying to small claims evict.
The threshold for our s c court is $6,000 so he claims I owe him
$6,000. If I counterclaim my claim for the actual $18,000 he
Defrauded out of me in cash, can I move it from small claims to
Superior where it is a more formal & appropriate venue? His do I accomplish
succeeding at transferring the case after he files ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thanks for choosing Just Answer for your question. I'll try to assist. I need to know what county and township small claims court the suit is, or willl be filed in. It might take a little time to check out the rule, but I can have an answer for you today.

Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. I'll take a chance that you re in Marion County. Here is the Litigant's manual for the Marion County Small Claims Court. Scroll down to Par. 11 c & d. http://centergov.org/court/pdf%5CLITIGANTS%20MANUEL.pdf If you counterclaim for more than $6,000 you have to either lower your demand to the court's limits or petition to transfer the case to the Superior or Circuit Court. If I were your attorney, and no suit has been filed yet, I would advise you to file first in Superior Court where you have better control over the case. If I guessed wrong, it should be easy to call up your own county's small claims rules on line, or just call the court. I suspect that this rule is the same state wide.

I hope this information is helpful and that you will enter a positive rating. I thank you for submitting your question to Pearl-Just Answer. We appreciate your business. If you need clarification or additional information, please send me a Reply and I will be happy to explain further. Please consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this information according to your state's laws.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hamilton County Noblesville Indiana. The landlord who has been foreclosed upon his Prisa P to the sheriff for sale has occurred the landlord did not name he has tenant and his foreclosure lawsuit so I was unaware of it until almost a year right when we were getting ready to close On our purchase agreement Since we had prepossession of the house I reside there. I paid apprx$18,000 and stopped when he refused to close after heReceived his closing statement from the title company, his Hud 1 closing stmt indicated that he had to bring $36,000 to closing in order to satisfy his mortgage debt and get a release in order to have a clear title and sell the house to me. It was just a Ponzi scheme to collect my money why he stalled his foreclosure until he could still no longer
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Okay. I think I get it. "Prisa P" is actually "Praecipe" , which is simply a request to the clerk to send a foreclosure judgment to the sheriff to have a sale set. What has happened as you've probably figured out is that your owner/seller is about to lose the home through the foreclosure of his mortgage. If he has breached a contract of sale with you, then you can file your suit in Hamilton Superior Court. He's not going to be able to evict you in small claims court because you are in possession under a purchase agreement, not as a tenant; however, the Hamilton Small Claims Court cases are actually docketed and heard in Superior Court 3 so you could file a damage counterclaim there in any amount and they will probably just transfer the whole case to the Superior Side of the court. I know this is somewhat confusing. In all probability unless you can bid cash for the property at the sheriff's sale, you are probably going to have to vacate within a few months. If you have the case number, you can call Cheryl in the Sheriff's office who handles the sales, and she'll tell you when it is set for. You should have been named in the foreclosure, so you might be able to buy a little time to move if you need it.

I hope this is helpful. I know it is confusing.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well, I did intervene once I found out his status & saw his HUD stmt
so I was brought into it in that way. His ATTNY had the additional
'Unkniwn Tenant' I guess Defendant is the term, removed stating
they 'were unaware of any tenant or name if same' - funny since
the owner/seller had cashed over $14,000 in my cAshiers check at that point. But I was added.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
You should probably take your situation to a local attorney to see what your options are realistically at this point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok but does that validate UR previous statement that he can't evict me in small claims w/ these circumstances provided?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Has he filed a possession suit in Superior 3 yet? If so, you should file an answer and affirmative defense stating that you are purchasing on a contract and you are not a tenant. You can also state your counterclaim for the money you are owed. The court will not enter a default judgment for possession and will set it for a hearing. Be sure to show up on the date that the original summons said to appear.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thx but could u pls re-state that a little differently? Not sure exactly what u r suggesting. I Believe that I have up to one week deadline before the 15th hearing to file a counterclaim ($18,000 plus maintenance, repairs (condition apart if Pur Agreement) in the clerks office, correct? I was served yesterday. Eviction hearing is 5/15/13 w/ damages hearing 6/13/13.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
I will be back on line in about 2.5 hours
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok answer in 2.5 hours or around 3:30
4/25/13
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
You said: I Believe that I have up to one week deadline before the 15th hearing to file a counterclaim ($18,000 plus maintenance, repairs (condition apart if Pur Agreement) in the clerks office, correct?

That is correct. Be sure to attach a copy of the purchase agreement to your Counterclaim. In addition, you must file and Answer to the basic complaint and deny that you are a tenant under a lease. Try 502"2349" Indy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


That is correct. Try 502"2349" Indy.
What does the above part ofuranswer mean?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

At&T

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Update: I have a dismissal motion prepared to file evidencing the exhibit used by plaintiff is unsupported by his claim. There is no lease or rental contract upon to rely that was breached by me. Matter of fact the evidence submitted by plaintiff insure my motion as his exhibit is our Purchase Agreement & no rental contract exists to support his claims.

Does this mesh with your analysis sent previosly and what more should I do to thwart his effort?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Yes, that is correct. You motion might not dismiss the case, but it will take it out of an eviction for non-payment of rent. BTW, sorry I was so cryptic before. If you use the 7 numbers and think droid, I can help better.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes. So it will defeat his small claims rush to judgment and move it to Big Court to allow for discovery and all the other things that go with....correct??
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

It should at least serve as an answer and require a trial on the facts. That by itself can result in a year of delay up there.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand ur at/t comment now.
Will do...
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Great. . Can I get a Smile positive rating at this point?
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4813
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is the statutory 'waiting period' in Hamilton County, IN
Between Precipe to sell real property by Sheriff & the date of
1st possible Sheriff auction???
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
The minimum time is about 35 days because of publication of notice of the sale. The sale notice is published once a week for three weeks. The sale can't be sooner than 30 days from the date of the FIRST publication date. A lot depends on how many sales she has to set and prepare notices (or get notices prepared by the attorney) for the paper.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As well as I could see It does not appear in the sheriffs website. At minimum I would think it would be 60 days from now, do you agree?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
IMO, it will be closer to 60 from date of praecipe than 35. You can check with Cheryl who handles the Sheriff sales(NNN) NNN-NNNN in a few weeks and you should be able to get the exact date. That is, if you don't see it advertised in the paper - Noblesville LEDGER I think, before that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We should discuss: If the court grants the motion to dismiss, they have 10 days to correct their pleading or its dismissed. If the court denies the motion to dismiss, there is 10 days after the notice of the court’s decision to respond to the complaint (including filing any other claims).

The timeline related to Rule 12 Motions to Dismiss:
Service of pleadings and Rule 12 motions. A responsive pleading required under these rules, shall be served within twenty [20] days after service of the prior pleading. Unless the court specifies otherwise, a reply shall be served within twenty [20] days after entry of an order requiring it. The service of a motion permitted under Rule 12 alters the time for service of responsive pleadings as follows, unless a different time is fixed by the court:
(1) if the court does not grant the motion, the responsive pleading shall be served in ten [10] days after notice of the court’s action;
(2) if the court grants the motion and the corrective action is allowed to be taken, it shall be taken within ten [10] days, and the responsive pleading shall be served within ten [10] days thereafter.

I am unsure what this mean relative to my case. The dismiss motion was filed. No answer yet. Evict hearing is May 16th & the Counterclaim deadline is one week prior or B4 May 9th. Cannot understand the timeline above versus the scheduled Hearing date & how that affects my date to counterclaim if Judge denies dismissal motion???
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

I can't answer without much more information and actually reading what has been filed so far.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Should I drop off material to u?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
Would know how?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What do u mean: 'Would know how' ?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

We aren't permitted to contact directly on this site. The answer to your last question was actually, Yes, do you know how to do that? Remember, you said I understand ur at/t comment now. Do you?? Or do I need my crayons?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No but I have a Commadore 64 & an Abacus
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

Guy: You would be better off with the invention by Mr. Bell + a seven digit no.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sly but ok
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.
The Droid is standing by. You might put a positive rating on this so we can close out the thread. Each time you send a Reply, it sends it back to me.
Irwin Law, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4813
Experience: Lawyer & Real Estate Broker, 30+ years, foreclosure, land contracts, inheritance, probate.
Irwin Law and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Droid @1p?
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 1 year ago.

try five zero two two three four nine - Indy ac. I know that I can help you, but you have to make the call now.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.