How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90304
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do Homeowners Associations have an obligation to prevent occurrence

Customer Question

Do Homeowners Associations have an obligation to prevent occurrence where a homeowners has erected a 6 foot fence that obstructs the view from the sunroom/porch of another property owner, who is physically disabled and uses the sunroom/porch mainly in view of not being able to get out and around as much as those individuals who do not have restrictions from a disability?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

If such a structure is against the covenants or bylaws of the association, the association has the right to prevent the structure from being built. The board is supposed to enforce the bylaws and if they have not enforced the bylaws and rules then any owner can file a complaint with the board. If the board is not enforcing bylaws and did not grant a waiver for the fence then the owners can file a suit for declaratory judgment in the court to get the court to issue an order to the HOA to properly enforce their bylaws.

Of course, the board can legally grant a waiver to allow a homeowner to build a fence and if the board took a proper vote and the bylaws do not prohibit granting of waivers. You need to review your bylaws about that.

Maryland courts have held that there is no legal right of a landowner to a view, so blocking a view is not a legal cause of action in MD.

You need to review your bylaws, check to see if a waiver was properly granted for the fence and if not you can file suit against the HOA to make them do their job and enforce the bylaws if they refuse to do so.



Thank you so much for using JustAnswer.com. I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered. PLEASE use REPLY to EXPERT if you would like more information or if you feel something was not included in your answer.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT AND BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You talked about the covenants and if they allow a waiver for a 6' fence. I have studied all the covenants. Well, they do have 6' fences as an exception, but the homeowners had no real valid reason for the exception actually, and the fence they constructed is actually less safe and secure than even a 4' fence. Although I mentioned a view, sitting in a sunroom as I do because of extensive mobility limitations cuts off a way I have of "getting out" and it comprises an ADA-related accommodation that was cut off because of the fence. It's more than just a view, and the ADA is a federal-supported law, so I wanted some insight into exploring that type of argument. Perhaps you don't know?

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your wonderful feedback.

I apologize in that I did not write your covenants and, of course, if you read above you decided to leave that important fact out as well, but you have decided to blame me and insult me for things that were not my fault as you provided the question and decided to leave facts out. You truly are shooting the messenger here and I wish you would think about that as none of what you are angry about has nothing to do with me as I neither made the laws or your covenants and bylaws and can only give you information on what they say and not make up some magic argument that does not exist in the law and for that I am truly sorry, but it would be wholly improper and unprofessional of me to make something up to give you what you would like to hear and then when you go off and try it you lose.

In fact the ADA is a provision to protect people from discrimination in housing. What the ADA does NOT do in housing is grant them special privileges that nobody else enjoys. It grants reasonable accommodation to access to public areas. If your neighbor's fence is preventing you from accessing some type of right of use, you have to establish the fence is interfering with some right in order to use that as an argument seeking some reasonable accommodation.

Now here is what your courts, not me, say about your right to your view regardless of your disability or not. As long as the public facilities and common areas conform to the ADA building code standards, your HOA is in compliance. If your neighbor has installed a fence on their property, then the law says exempt from the ADA only if they are "not in fact open to the public[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12187 (the ADA does not apply to private property).

If the fence is in a common area and it denies you access because of your disability, then you can pursue them to remove the fence because you cannot gain access to the common property.

I really hope you understand that I would be negligent to make up something that does not exist under the law and that while many times customers think that lawyers can come up with obscure or magic parts of the law nobody found before, that is really not the case and when lawyers tell customers something just because they know the customer wants to hear it, the lawyer is being unprofessional and negligent and I would hope you appreciate truthfulness.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.