How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89090
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If Ely is available, please refer question to him, thanks.

Resolved Question:

If Ely is available, please refer question to him, thanks.

In any event, this is in reference to a Probate settlement in Colorado.

My husband and myself are beneficiaries, along with a Common Law Wife, of assets in our son's estate. We are submitting Objections to the Court to 5 documents petitioning for a Final Settlement. Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX documents. We will submit the objections and sign both our names. However, we wish for just myself to attend a prehearing conference and Hearing, which are already scheduled in May.

Ely said it would not be accepted by the Court to use a Power of Attorney, authorizing me to represent my husband at the Hearing. Ely did not suggest any other method of accomplishing such an arrangement. Please suggest what we can do to have just me make the Court appearances.

A friend of my husband's thought we could submit a request to the Court for me to act as Representative for the xxxxxxs (my husband and myself). Is there a term for this? Is there a format for this request? If so, can you outline it for me?

What do the terms Pre Per and Pro Se mean?

Also - at the top of the Objections, which we will submit - I have written:
"Representing their own interests pro se"

(followed by our names and address)

is this correct..........if not, what is?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again friend. I hope you are well this evening. My apologies for the wait, as I was away.

A friend of my husband's thought we could submit a request to the Court for me to act as Representative for the xxxxxxs (my husband and myself). Is there a term for this? Is there a format for this request? If so, can you outline it for me?

I am sorry to say that I have to stand by my original answer. The reason why you cannot represent someone else in Court is because only a licensed attorney can represent someone else in Court. See here, and here.

Ely did not suggest any other method of accomplishing such an arrangement. Please suggest what we can do to have just me make the Court appearances.

There really is no other way for you to represent him. However, there may be a way for him to still appear. This is called a TELEPHONIC HEARING. If he needs to appear but cannot due to some matter, then he can file what is known as a Motion for Telephonic Hearing and ask the Court to allow him to appear via video/telephone. This is wholly and completely within the Court's discretion.

If such a motion is filed, then once it is filed, the clerk should be contacted and asked to give this matter to the Judge to consider in camera (without a hearing). Most of the time, such motions are. If the Judge allows it, he can "dial in" at the time.

Sample motion below:

MOTION FOR TELEPHONIC HEARING

TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF SAID COURT:

COME COME NOW (name), Movant herein, and files this, and brings this Motion for Telephonic Hearing and states the following:

1. The hearing for ____ is set for (date).
2. Movant has trouble making it to the Court due to the following (explain).
3. Movant requests therefore that the Court grants him the ability to appear on that time and date via telephone or video -conference.
4. The Court has inherent power to grant said request.

WHEREFORE, PREMISES CONSIDERED, Movant requests this Court to grant this Motion for Telephonic Hearing and that the Court allows him to appear via telephone or video on the setting, and for such other and further relief that may be awarded at law or in equity.

Respectfully Submitted,

Signature

Name
Pro se

(new page)

Certificate of Service
I certify that a true copy of the above was served on each party.


Signature

Name
Pro se


What do the terms Pre Per and Pro Se mean?

"Pro se" means self-representation. "Pro per" means the same thing - these are used interchangeably.

Also - at the top of the Objections, which we will submit - I have written:
"Representing their own interests pro se"
(followed by our names and address)


Yes, this works well.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces before submitting the rating, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89090
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello Ely - for some reason I received this information again. As you would know, it is a question and answer that you and I already discussed.


 


However, I did have an urgent topic that I wanted to ask you about on Thursday 4/25. I didn't get you - and even more disturbing, I was asked to pay $60 or more for an answer. I wasn't able to get any response from customer service, to whom I sent a complaint. I prepaid a membership, so I thought I don't get charged during this month...but I can opt to pay more by sending tips. Is that correct? Very sorry I missed you last week. Shirley

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20648 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.