How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15963
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
16356563
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a medical bill from a surgeon. I have tried to work

Resolved Question:

I have a medical bill from a surgeon. I have tried to work out a payment plan with his billig office. I have written two letters directly to the doctor about my ability to pay the debt. They will accept my payment but they are charging me $20-$23 a month in fees. I am able to pay $25 a month now towards what was originally a $1440.00 bill. I have paid $75 and the balance is $1478. The last letter I send the doctor I stated that if he could not work with me on this repayment, then I would send no money. I just received an invoice with another month's fees added. If I choose to pay him nothing more, what can happen to me. Collections? Attached wages? Need some advice, please.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 1 year ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is a common situation, if you fail to pay, the usual coarse is to have a debt collector try to settle the matter with you

WALLSTREETLAW :
WALLSTREETLAW :

if they do not offer such a deal or payment plan, they would sue you for the amount, and obtain a judgment,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if they obtain a judgment, then they could try to garnish your paycheck, or freeze your bank account,

WALLSTREETLAW :
Customer:

I wish I had 50% available. I am 64 years old, divorced and on my own. I work full time, have gotten rid of all my credit cards and am living on what I make. This would not be a big issue except that I had colon cancer last summer and my out of pocket on my health insurance was $5000. All the other practitioners are working with me to get their fees paid. I just don't see how this surgeon expects me to keep ahead of my account. I have explained to him in my letters and to his billing office on the phone that I will send more than $25 a month when I get some of these other bills taken care of. It's the $20-$23 a month fees that are annoying me. He's already been paid some by BCBS. This method of billing is really taking advantage of me and others like me. Any suggestions? Let it go to collections? I am afraid they will wait until the amount on the bill is twice what I originally owed. So unfair.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The 20-23 a month penalty fee is very high,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and you are correct if this does go to collections they may add on the fees as well to the amount.

WALLSTREETLAW :

What you can do is threaten a complaint with the Attorney Generals office regarding these fees, by sending him a letter.

WALLSTREETLAW :

or threaten a bankruptcy filing,

Customer:

I really feel frustrated. I have spoken with the doctor's billing office after I wrote the first letter which the doctor brought to his billing rep. She was not very cooperative or understanding. Her words " we are not a finance company."

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you cannot or do not want to pay consider stop making payment,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and see what they do, if it goes to collection or they sue you.

WALLSTREETLAW :

in Court work out a settlement

WALLSTREETLAW :

atleast that will give you some time.

Customer:

Hmm. I really hate being in this position

Customer:

I have worked really hard these past several years to get my credit score up to 690. It makes me sick to think this could ruin all my sacrifice.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Do you have income from a job or are you on social security?

Customer:

I work full time as an insurance agent. Next year I will be able to collect social security monthly as the income limit for my first year (eligible at age 66) is $40,000 plus. I earn about $36,000 now even though I took partial SS at 62 I get virtually no payments due to my income level.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If your only income is social security that cannot be attached by collections,

WALLSTREETLAW :

ok,

WALLSTREETLAW :

so if you want,

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you stop paying and your only income next year is social security, they cannot collect on it.

WALLSTREETLAW :

but they could try to garnish wages.

WALLSTREETLAW :

if you still are working next year.

Customer:

No, I plan to continue working full time next year in addtion to being able to receive SS payments. I could more than likely get it paid off after I get my first couple checks.

WALLSTREETLAW :

then I would consider either keep on paying until next year or stop paying,

WALLSTREETLAW :

and settle next year, when you have the income.

Customer:

I guess I could approach them with that option BUT it's those d.... fees that are bugging me.

WALLSTREETLAW :

yes,

Customer:

Would I get anywjhere now writing to the attorney general. Are we talking the state level attorney gen'l?

WALLSTREETLAW :
Customer:

Does the attorney gen'l have the ability to "suggest" something to them about the fees?

WALLSTREETLAW :

They may get involved, you can advise them this is borderline usury and they may send a letter to the office which may spur a better payment plan.

Customer:

please explain "borderline usury"

WALLSTREETLAW :

state's laws provide that you cannot lend money at an interest rate in excess of a certain statutory maximum. This is a "usury limit."

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

can I make a copy of our conversation

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes, once you provide feedback, you would have complete access to the chat.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The link above has State Usury laws listed.

Customer:

I am thinking that I will continue to send the $25.00. Then in February 2014 when I get that first SS payment, I will again try to negotiate paying it off with my first check which should be $950 to $1000. What is really disconcerting is that the hospital has not even billed me the $2500.00 I owe them. They still show it pending for insurance

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is the system we live in, I think your option is the best,

Customer:

I understand however they are very helpful in working out payments

WALLSTREETLAW :

A hospital usually works out payment plans.

Customer:

Thank you for your time. I am not trying to avoid paying my bills. But I really resent paying more than I owe when there is just no extra in the budget. Of all people who I want to pay is the surgeon. He saved my life but "greed" annoys me to know end.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Yes,

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Thank you

Customer:

I just hit a wrong key and lost everything

Customer:

I hope I can still copy your advice. It was very helpful. Thank you.

WALLSTREETLAW :


WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:26 PM



This is a common situation, if you fail to pay, the usual coarse is to have a debt collector try to settle the matter with you






3:26 PM








3:27 PM



if they do not offer such a deal or payment plan, they would sue you for the amount, and obtain a judgment,






3:27 PM


<div class="JA_chatMsgContent"Customerhas entered this chat!




WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:27 PM



if they obtain a judgment, then they could try to garnish your paycheck, or freeze your bank account,






3:28 PM








<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:34 PM



I wish I had 50% available. I am 64 years old, divorced and on my own. I work full time, have gotten rid of all my credit cards and am living on what I make. This would not be a big issue except that I had colon cancer last summer and my out of pocket on my health insurance was $5000. All the other practitioners are working with me to get their fees paid. I just don't see how this surgeon expects me to keep ahead of my account. I have explained to him in my letters and to his billing office on the phone that I will send more than $25 a month when I get some of these other bills taken care of. It's the $20-$23 a month fees that are annoying me. He's already been paid some by BCBS. This method of billing is really taking advantage of me and others like me. Any suggestions? Let it go to collections? I am afraid they will wait until the amount on the bill is twice what I originally owed. So unfair.






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:34 PM



The 20-23 a month penalty fee is very high,






3:35 PM



and you are correct if this does go to collections they may add on the fees as well to the amount.






3:36 PM



What you can do is threaten a complaint with the Attorney Generals office regarding these fees, by sending him a letter.






3:36 PM



or threaten a bankruptcy filing,






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:37 PM



I really feel frustrated. I have spoken with the doctor's billing office after I wrote the first letter which the doctor brought to his billing rep. She was not very cooperative or understanding. Her words " we are not a finance company."






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:38 PM



If you cannot or do not want to pay consider stop making payment,






3:38 PM



and see what they do, if it goes to collection or they sue you.






3:38 PM



in Court work out a settlement






3:38 PM



atleast that will give you some time.






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:39 PM



Hmm. I really hate being in this position






3:39 PM



I have worked really hard these past several years to get my credit score up to 690. It makes me sick to think this could ruin all my sacrifice.






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:39 PM



Do you have income from a job or are you on social security?






3:41 PM



If your only income is social security that cannot be attached by collections,






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:41 PM



I work full time as an insurance agent. Next year I will be able to collect social security monthly as the income limit for my first year (eligible at age 66) is $40,000 plus. I earn about $36,000 now even though I took partial SS at 62 I get virtually no payments due to my income level.






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:42 PM



ok,






3:42 PM



so if you want,






3:42 PM



if you stop paying and your only income next year is social security, they cannot collect on it.






3:43 PM



but they could try to garnish wages.






3:43 PM



if you still are working next year.






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:43 PM



No, I plan to continue working full time next year in addtion to being able to receive SS payments. I could more than likely get it paid off after I get my first couple checks.






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:44 PM



then I would consider either keep on paying until next year or stop paying,






3:44 PM



and settle next year, when you have the income.






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:44 PM



I guess I could approach them with that option BUT it's those d.... fees that are bugging me.






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:44 PM



yes,






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:45 PM



Would I get anywjhere now writing to the attorney general. Are we talking the state level attorney gen'l?






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:45 PM








<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:46 PM



Does the attorney gen'l have the ability to "suggest" something to them about the fees?






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:47 PM



They may get involved, you can advise them this is borderline usury and they may send a letter to the office which may spur a better payment plan.






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:47 PM



please explain "borderline usury"






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:48 PM



state's laws provide that you cannot lend money at an interest rate in excess of a certain statutory maximum. This is a "usury limit."






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:48 PM



thanks






3:49 PM



can I make a copy of our conversation






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:49 PM



Yes, once you provide feedback, you would have complete access to the chat.







3:51 PM



The link above has State Usury laws listed.






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:51 PM



I am thinking that I will continue to send the $25.00. Then in February 2014 when I get that first SS payment, I will again try to negotiate paying it off with my first check which should be $950 to $1000. What is really disconcerting is that the hospital has not even billed me the $2500.00 I owe them. They still show it pending for insurance






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:52 PM



This is the system we live in, I think your option is the best,






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:52 PM



I understand however they are very helpful in working out payments






WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:52 PM



A hospital usually works out payment plans.






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:54 PM



Thank you for your time. I am not trying to avoid paying my bills. But I really resent paying more than I owe when there is just no extra in the budget. Of all people who I want to pay is the surgeon. He saved my life but "greed" annoys me to know end.






3:54 PM


<div class="JA_chatMsgContent"Customerhas stepped out of this chat.




WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:54 PM



Yes,






3:54 PM



good luck, and if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.






3:54 PM


<div class="JA_chatMsgContent"Customerhas entered this chat!




WALLSTREETLAW says:

3:54 PM



If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback.






3:54 PM



Thank you






<div class="JA_chatMsgAuthor"Customersays:

3:55 PM



I just hit a wrong key and lost everything



WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck,

WALLSTREETLAW :

Once you provide feedback the answer will be given again, if not already.

Customer:

Again THANK YOU!!!

WALLSTREETLAW :

good luck.

WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15963
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions