How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87040
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to know if I can be monetary compensated if I

Customer Question

I would like to know if I can be monetary compensated if I drank an outdated product that was purchased from a drug store, if they asked me what can they do for me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. Did you have a reaction to the product? Did you become ill? Did this require a trip to the ER or a doctor? Were there any medical bills or injury?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I did not go the ER or to the doctor due to the fact that I don't have insurance or the money to pay for the doctor's visit however, I did contact the doctor to let them know. I received a call from the district manager today and he did ask what can they do for me. I wanted to know if I can ask for monetary compensation, if so what will be a reasonable amount. If he decline the amount, what could be my next step, is if late to file a law suit. I did inform the manager that the product made me sick.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Keisha,

How sick did it make you, exactly? What happened?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


On Saturday, my brother in law purchased Bottles and James beverages from Rite Aid. As I drank it, it didnt taste right to me but I though it was because I wasn't use to that flavor. After a few more swallows my stomach began to hurt. My sister poured it out and said it smelled spoiled. We checked the expiration date and it expired in 2011. Saturday night, my stomach ached a little. On sunday I was had nausea and a little vomiting. Monday I had diarreah and couldn't eat or drink all day. Tuesday a little pain in my stomach, emailed consultadoc which is on the back of my discount card, since I don't have health insurance to let them know what was going on and I took some medication that I previously had. I called the corporate office and explained what happened. Today I received the call from the District Manager and explained the situation to him. He asked what could they do for me and I told him I will call back tomorrow.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your explanation.

In this situation, what the District Manager does not want you to do is to file suit and/or complain to the state about what has happened.

If you agree not to sue them and/or file a complaint, then they may offer you limited compensation in return. Not because they have to, but, because they see it as a way to minimize their liability. The key is to get as much out of it as possible, of course.

The case would be stronger had you needed to go to the emergency room and/or had doctor's bills, since this would make your case stronger had you wished to sue. But even without it, considering that they are willing to negotiate, it is possible to reach an agreement.

Someone in your situation may wish to begin at $500 or so... now this is simply a wild estimate, but it is a starting point. Normally, the amount would be calculated off any bills for medical matters, but, since one lacks these, you simply have to come up with a number.

Expect the general manager to counter, and you are likely to meet somewhere in the middle. An attorney is recommended. This is because they do not see you as much of a threat without an attorney since you filing or winning a suit without counsel is unlikely....whereas an attorney would file suit, so the company's want to settle would be much higher. The attorney normally works on contingency - 33% settlement, 40% win at trial, 45% at appeal; plus some office costs. Everything is negotiable. But, even with that coming off the top, you are still likely to get more with counsel than without.

May I recommend the SC Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Again, surely you prefer that I be honest in my answer – please remember that rating negatively due to receiving bad news still hurts the expert – it is simply the way that the system is set up. Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Do you think 3000 is too much in a situation where I did not go to the doctor?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

I am afraid so... at least this is my opinion. Without medical proof, the company is unlikely to settle for thousands, since if not agreement can be reached, you have little evidence that may be used in Court. Of course, one can start off there with their demand, but do expect this to settle at roughly $500 to $1,000, if that.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87040
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You have been most helpful and I greatly appreciate it. Tomorrow, when I speak to the District Manager, Do I say that I would like a monetary compensation of......., How would I word it?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
K,

Well, I stand by my strong recommendation to use counsel.

But, if one was to do this yourself, then there is no reason to be coy about it. Something along the lines of:

"I was genuinely injured by your company's negligence. Specifically, (briefly describe injury). I'd like some compensation. I feel $____ is a good amount, and in exchange, I will agree not to pursue legal relief and not to file a complaint with any state authority."
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Once I say that, if he doesn't accept, can I then get legal representation or will it be too late? Do I inform him? How long does a case like this usually take to settle? It also involves 2 other people that had the beverage as well.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
K,

No, you may always get legal representation later on. It is just that it makes more sense to have them from the beginning.

Your attorney will send a letter of representation as soon as they come on the case. The other two people can also be represented by the same attorney.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Im sorry, I think this is the last question. Do you think I have a good case since I waited this long and I did not go to the doctor?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
No need to apologize.

How long did you wait?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This happened on Saturday 4-20-13

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
It has not been that long.

But, not going to the doctor does hurt you. In fact, individuals in one's position may wish to see a physician to 'bump up' the claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I will go tomorrow. Thank you so much

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Im back, I forgot to ask you a question, The district manager asked for the product back, should I wait before bringing him the product? Also, I did contact some attorney's and they are mostly saying that they don't deal with my situation due to there not being an injury, I assume because I didn't go to the doctor so I will be going to the doctor tomorrow.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Welcome back.

One should not send the product back. If you do, then, you will lose your only proof, basically!

One may send a photo for example, but, not the product itself.

Also, I did contact some attorney's and they are mostly saying that they don't deal with my situation due to there not being an injury, I assume because I didn't go to the doctor so I will be going to the doctor tomorrow.

Right... it is hard to prove injury. If one's doctor finds an injury, or at least records the nasty bug it gave you, at least this is something...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Ely,


I went to the doctor. As far as my case, the pharmacy said that my claim has been forwarded to risk management on 4-24-13, what does that mean? I have not heard from them yet.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

That means that it has been sent to the part of the company that handles such matters. The Risk Management may deal with liability claims in certain companies, such as this one.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So will they be the people that I speak to in order to request compensation

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Will they tell me what they can do for me or would I have to tell them my request first

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

One would have to negotiate with them just like we discussed earlier. You begin the process.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok, I went to the doctor, has labs and had to go to the hospital for a stomach ultrasound. I am on 2 antibiotics, 1 nausea meds and cream for a rash that I have. I would like to request 8,000. Do you think that is too much to ask for without legal representation

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I cannot in good conscience and due to the restraints inherent in the terms of service for this website make an estimate on how much you should seek in this situation, I am afraid. My apologies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you so much for your time and attention. You continually exude professionalism. Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your kind words. All the best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ely, I heard from Risk Management and they stated the company that make the beverage that made me sick stated that the beverage has a shelf life of 3 years, what does that mean. According to the beverage, it expired in 2011. They also asked me to return the beverage to the store, should I?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Individuals in your situation may not wish to return the beverage to the store, because that it your primary evidence! Without it, you have no case.

RM is stating that essentially, the beverage was fine and you got sick from something else. They are trying to nip this in the bud. If you wish, you can negotiate and threaten a suit unless they pay out something.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They said they don't pay medical, I have to go through my health insurance and asked if I was looking to be compensated and I said yes. They said that the will look into this further then get back in contact with me. Is there a time frame in which I can obtain an attorney if I should have to?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
You can get an attorney at ANY TIME. However, this should be filed in court (if filed) within a year of injury or you may lose your right to do so under statute of limitations.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.