How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29133
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am the Trustee for my step-dads estate. There are 4

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am the Trustee for my step-dad's estate. There are 4 beneficiaries - two step siblings my brother and myself. I have to sell his house and distribute those assets. His wife of one year [to day day he passed] still lives in the house but is planning on moving out. I would like to list it by July 1st and let her know that at the start of April. She is a hot-head and I am tiptoeing around her. In the meantime, the homeowner's insurance and utilities are adding up which she offered to pay until July when she will vacate. If I allow her to pay the homeowner's insurance and utilities, will that give her rights to stay if she were to change her mind and refuse to leave by the time we need to sell the house? She will not be paying rent of any kind. [I don't meant to sound harsh but she is the beneficiary of his 3 million so I don't feel terribly bad.]
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

This would not give her a claim.My suggestion here is a letter agreement where she agrees to pay the insurance and utilities in lieu of rent until she vacates it.And add a vacate date here.That way you have some proof of agreement.

RayAnswers :

Certainly you are doing her a favor here by allowing her to remain for the cost of the insurance and utilities.You just want to make sure you verify that she has done so.

RayAnswers :

This would be a reasonable way to confirm your agreement to avoid any dispute down the road.

RayAnswers :

You are being more than generous this is certainly a fair way t o handle the matters/issues involved.

RayAnswers :

She is a month to month tenant here.If she doesn't leave after the agreed time you would have to begin eviction proceedings.

RayAnswers :

Since she is already living there her status does not change if she pays utilities and insurance.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to help you.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :



I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.


 

Customer:

Thank you for the quick response. Just so I am completely clear: Even though she has not been paying for anything since my step dad passed [a month a half ago] she is considered a tenant and therefore has tenant rights? A formal eviction would still be necessary if she were to refuse to leave?

RayAnswers :

Yes it would.Anytime you have say an adult child, a girlfriend, or a relative--here his wife they are considered month to month tenants.You would provide them notice and then file an eviction suit.But certainly a doing a letter agreement here to confirm what you have discussed is the way to go.You mail it to her as trustee and put a signature line at bottom where she agrees.This gives you a contract that would allow you to file suit for insurance or utilities if she doesn't pay them.

RayAnswers :

Something like..

RayAnswers :

XXXXX XXXXX

RayAnswers :

Address

RayAnswers :

Re:Our agreement concerning the property located atXXXXX city, state.

RayAnswers :

Dear XXXXX,

RayAnswers :

This letter is to confirm that the trust has agreed to let you remain on the premises until July 1, 2013 and that you agree to vacate them at that time.You further agree to pay the utilities including water, electric, gas, cable, etc for the period from April 1, 2013 until the time that you vacate.This will allow you the time to make arrangements to relocate.It is my intention to list the property for sale on .... and that you agree to show the property given proper notice.Please confirm your agreement to these terms by signing this letter and returning it to me for the trust files.

RayAnswers :

Sincerely Yours,

RayAnswers :

Your name.

RayAnswers :

____________________

RayAnswers :

Agreed

RayAnswers :

_________________

RayAnswers :

XXXXX XXXXX

RayAnswers :

Something like this as a letter agreement to confirm your terms.

RayAnswers :

And you may want to add language that such utility payments are in lieu of rent.

RayAnswers :

I wish you good luck here.This will hopefully avoid any misunderstandings.

RayAnswers :



I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.


 

RayAnswers :

Feel free to modify the form to your facts..

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.

Customer:

Thanks!

RayAnswers :

Good luck here with the sale and thanks for the rating.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29133
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.