How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir, I have received an IRS notice CP54G stating that

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,

I have received an IRS notice CP54G stating that there is "Problem with Name and identifying number". the reason is that my SSN has y maiden name, whereas my i applied through my name after marriage since my PR is under my name after marriage.
So i will fill the form they sent to me and will attach a copy of marriage certification to docunent the name change.
My question is that: i m now out of the country, can i mail a copy of this form to them? or it should be the original that i have reecived by the envelope? the notice date is April 19,2013
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

To answer directly, you can most definitely send them a copy of the form. My only suggestion is to make sure that the signature on the form is still original. IRS receives such forms all the time, they will accept them but they want to make sure that the signature on the form is valid.

Good luck!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Dear Dimitry,


 


There is no signature,in the form i have filled. can i email it to you to check.


 


Should i mail it with the same envelope i have received the letter with.


Since again i m outside the country so i will go to any DHL service to send this mail.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

No need to send me the form--on the bottom there should be a designation of the form number. Kindly provide it and I will find a copy of this form to ensure that a copy could be sent. I am 99.99% positive that it should be fine if your signature is not required, but I would be happy to check further, just in case.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you again.


 


The form no is 54G.


 


in section two:


it is written: for tax purposes, i am requesting that the following name to be used for my 2012 return. I udnerstand that this is the name that will be used with my 2012 return.


 


Should i write as last name for this section : the last name that appears at my current SSN card (maiden ) ?


 


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I believe that this is the form that you were referring to:
http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/CP-54G---Sample-Contents-Page-1

This form can be printed from your computer and mailed in. There is no requirement that the original form be sent in to the IRS, a copy is sufficient. The name that appears on your SSN card is what you need to put into the form.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for the form.


 


Please regarding the other point i have mentioned, can u open the form to advise me in section 2:


 


where it is written:


" for tax purposes, i am requesting that the following name to be used for my 2012 return. I udnerstand that this is the name that will be used with my 2012 return."


 


what should i write for the "Last name", since they inlcude a note that the " it is importnat to note the last name you provided must match and pass IRS validation processes"


 


what does it mean? should i write the last name as it appears on my SSN card (maiden name)?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies if that section was missed. If there is a difference and the number does not match what is on your Social Security card, which is the case here, you would need to provide the correct number on the enclosed form. If the name is XXXXX XXXXX would need to enclose copies of the marriage certificate or court records clearly showing a legal name change. Please be aware that as I am not your attorney, I cannot tell you what to write or how to fill out this form, but I am trying to show you what options to pursue if your situation is described above. Typically showing the current legal name (that is, the name from your marriage) with the enclosed marriage certificate should be sufficient.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you again.


The number is XXXXX but the family name only is different. so in this case, i bet i would need to enclose copy of the marriage certificate clearly showing a legal name change.


 


that is?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That is a correct interpretation. All you would need is to prove the name change.

Good luck and please take care!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome, very glad to help!

If you found the information to be useful, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so that I may obtain credit for assisting you this evening. Thank you and please be well!


Sincerely,


Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.