How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34826
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question regarding LinkedIn. I hope this category of Networking

Resolved Question:

Question regarding LinkedIn. I hope this category of Networking is the right one...

Eventually I would like to build a website for my writing and research services. I know it is very important to be on LinkedIn.

I just read their User Agreement and it indicates the following under "Dos and Don'ts":

"Don’t undertake the following: Upload, post, email, InMail, transmit or otherwise make available or initiate any content that:

Falsely states, impersonates or otherwise misrepresents your identity, including but not limited to the use of a pseudonym, or misrepresenting your current or previous positions and qualifications, or your affiliations with a person or entity, past or present..."

It is very common for writers to use pen names. If a person has very different and unrelated types of businesses they want to display online (i.e., writer, real estate agent, piano teacher, gardener) it is not unusual to have different names and web addresses for each.

Can anyone explain LinkedIn policy and how to use a pen name? Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Your question was moved to the Legal Category, because it is, in fact, a question of contract law.

The terms and conditions that you quote from Linkedin expressly prohibits the use of a "pseudonym." The term reasonably includes a "nom de plume" used by an author.

However, the remaining quoted terms also expressly state that the purpose of the prohibition is to prevent uses that "Falsely states, impersonates or otherwise misrepresents your identity." Thus, if an alias name does not misrepresent your identity, it may be used.

For example, if you legal name is "Alicia Augello Cook," it would not be a misrepresentation to use your "stage name" of "Alicia Keys," if you are marketing yourself as an entertainer -- because everyone in the Western Hemisphere knows who you are.

But, if your real name is "Casey Anthony," and you are trying to avoid being found on the LinkedIn website, then representing yourself as Carrie Andrews would be a violation of the website policy.

The point is that "intent" is everything. The goal is to market yourself authentically -- not to avoid recognition.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


Your answer is helpful. I am a writer, and I won a national award under my pen name. This is one reason why I don't want to use my real name. I want to mention on LinkedIn that I won the award, but it would seem odd to have myself listed with my real name as the winner. I am a private person and simply do not want the source of my identity known in my writings or my work. I don't even use my real name on Just Answer. I am trying to remain private, and with all the internet privacy issues and infringements going on, I don't think that is unreasonable. I was victimized in the past by e-mail spoofing, and spyware. I don't like it.


 


But in no way am I trying to hide my identity legally. Any business dealings and invoices would be billed via PayPal, which always is processed under my real name. So, if I want to use my pen name on LinkedIn for professional purposes and still use my real name for but only billing clients, is that ok?


 


Thanks again! I will rate after your reply.


 


Best regards,



Sheila

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

In my opinion, your contemplated activity does not violate the Linkedin terms of service. However, I am not the vendor, and it has absolute authority to interpret its own terms and conditions.

The point is that the only means by which you can avoid having your account terminated for a violation of the terms of service is: (1) obtain preapproval from Linkedin; or (2) don't get caught.

 

For customer service purposes, please let me know if my answer is helpful.

Thanks in advance.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34826
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8332 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)