How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16064
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Nassau County, NY. I recieve Jury summons letters

Customer Question

I live in Nassau County, NY. I recieve Jury summons letters in my married and maiden names even though my legal name is XXXXX XXXXX name and i changed it legally everywhere 13 years ago. In the past couple of years, I stopped answering any correspondence that goes to my maiden name. Now the court says that I must appear to pay a fine for ignoring three jury summons notices. The court appearance letter was in my maiden name.  Am I going to have to pay the fine? I forgot to mention that I am the primary caregiver to a child of 8 and at some point in the last three years I reported for jury duty when summoned under my married name and produced his birth certificate.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

You're going to have to appear and explain it, and I would think that you have a strong argument to avoid the fine. If you've been getting jury summonses in your married name, to which you have responded appropriately, then that would be evidence that you were not looking to evade your civic responsibility or to wilfully ignore a court order. You could argue that it was duplicative and was no longer your legal name besides.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does it matter that I have no idea where the paper is that the jury representative signed when I did appear with my son's birth certificate? I am hopelessly disorganized. Am I allowed to request copies of all things the jury commission has sent to me in both names for the past few years?


 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you going to answer my clarification question?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Michelle,

Sorry for the delay, but I was working with another customer.

You can ask the court to take notice of the various summonses that they have sent in both names and the fact that you have been complying with the ones sent to your legal name for 13 years. They have access to that information, or they wouldn't be able to tell you that you missed three summonses.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can i gain access to the information so that i am prepared to defend myself?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

This isn't a trial. You'll simply be in a position to explain yourself as to why you shouldn't pay a fine for avoiding summonses. Just tell the judge that if you could have access to the various summonses they have sent you in both names over the last 13 years, they would see that you have responded to the ones in your legal name, and that they also should have a record of your having changed your name with them.

Just say that while you don't have all of that information any more, their records will reflect it. It's the best you can do.

Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16064
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Zoey, JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
While I'm thinking of it, you can call the chief juror clerk in your jurisdiction and see what he can come up with that can substantiate your claims.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. I will try.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome.

You have a real defense here if you've done what you should with the ones in your legal name. This should come out okay.

Best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions