How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33162
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in a collision with another vehicle about a month ago,

Resolved Question:

I was in a collision with another vehicle about a month ago, where i crashed into a person making a left turn while i had right of way in miami. The other person's insurance company said that they would take care of all the damages, after contacting both my insurance company and their insurance company, my vehicle is deemed a "total loss". The other person's insurance adjustor has not taken any action ( that i know of) in regards XXXXX XXXXX my vehicle besides putting me in a rental car, in which they claim to pay as well. I am tired of waiting around for a definite answer, and I'm getting anxious that my car will never be repaired, is there anything i can do so I can get my vehicle back, and not have to worry day after day what will their answer be?
I've tried calling them numerous time, but the adjustor is always busy and unable to pick up my calls.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.

Hello and welcome.

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Hopefully, you were not injured in the accident.

Please note: (1) this is general information, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not necessarily to tell you what you wish to hear. There may be a delay between your follow ups and my replies as I review your responses and prepare your answer.

You are dealing with the other driver's insurer and not your own at this point?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My insurance company wants to pay me Blue Book Value for my vehicle. What they offered to pay was a low brow insult to the work and effort it took me to finally be able to own my own car, my biggest goals i wanted to accomplish is to not have any more vehicle payments, or have a vehicle that belonged to a bank, which I accomplished. I get the feeling that my insurance company wants me to regress back to acquiring more car loans and spend more money than i have to, I am relying on the other insurance at this point, though inconclusive. I don't believe that I should be slapped in the face with such a low value when the accident was not even my fault.

Expert:  Tina replied 2 years ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying the situation Renato.

Since the vehicle is a total loss and is not being repaired, I would typically demand possession of it in writing and take possession of the vehicle if you have not signed over the title. Or call the police if they continue to refuse to return it to you.

Ultimately, your concern is about getting paid for your damages though I suspect. While your insurer would not typically be required to pay more than the Blue Book value unless you had additional coverage, the driver's insurer would normally be required to compensate you for all of your damages since it the other driver was at fault.

However, if they continue to stall, you will likely need to file suit against the driver seeking an award for the damages you have sustained as a result of the accident.

While you could file suit on your own, the maximum you can sue for in small claims court is $5,000 and suspect your damages are much more than that, so it would be best to retain an attorney to represent you in this matter. A demand letter from the attorney may be enough to resolve this if they wish to avoid a lawsuit. If not, then litigation will typically be necessary.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!


Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by going to your “My Questions” page and clicking on “Request Tina again” next to my photo. I look forward to hearing from you again.

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33162
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.